My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Using external HDD with Aura

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Halfway

    new member
    Joined: Nov '23
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Hi all

    Please can someone let me know what capacity HDD the 2TB Aura is able to use. I have used HDDs with Humax models in the past with varying success. I have managed to get a 2TB HDD to work previously. I have ended up bricking a 5TB HDD in the past where the Humax box has formatted the HDD and then had not been able to use it. I wondered at the time if the capacity was too big for the Humax to deal with.

    If someone could let me know their experiences that would be great so I can buy the right HDD in the knowledge it will work. I have called Humax and they were no use!

    | Mon 20 Nov 2023 16:34:06 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,636

    offline

    Halfway - 7 hours ago  » 
    Please can someone let me know what capacity HDD the 2TB Aura is able to use.

    It is a good question and I don't know the answer. It comes down to will the Aura support a GPT partition style which is usually required for capacities bigger than 2TB. Anybody here used a drive bigger than 2TB with the Aura?

    I have used HDDs with Humax models in the past with varying success. I have managed to get a 2TB HDD to work previously. I have ended up bricking a 5TB HDD in the past where the Humax box has formatted the HDD and then had not been able to use it. I wondered at the time if the capacity was too big for the Humax to deal with.

    As far as I know earlier Humax recorders (with the exception of the HDR-FOX T2 using custom firmware) will only use MBR partition styles which limits the drive capacity to 2TB.

    | Tue 21 Nov 2023 0:17:33 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Halfway

    new member
    Joined: Nov '23
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Thank you so much for your helpful and knowledgeable advice

    | Tue 21 Nov 2023 11:26:02 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    TIM-SUE

    member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 16

    offline

    I have a seagate barracuda 3TB HDD in my Aura, I installed and formatted it with no problems and have been using it for 3 months now.

    | Tue 21 Nov 2023 13:41:11 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Halfway

    new member
    Joined: Nov '23
    Posts: 3

    offline

    TIM-SUE - 7 mins ago  » 
    I have a seagate barracuda 3TB HDD in my Aura, I installed and formatted it with no problems and have been using it for 3 months now.

    Thanks so much for sharing your experience that’s really helpful.

    | Tue 21 Nov 2023 13:49:24 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,636

    offline

    TIM-SUE - 3 hours ago  » 
    I have a seagate barracuda 3TB HDD in my Aura, I installed and formatted it with no problems and have been using it for 3 months now.

    Are you getting the full 3TB of storage?

    | Tue 21 Nov 2023 17:30:09 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    TIM-SUE

    member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 16

    offline

    YES, IT SEEMS SO.

    | Wed 22 Nov 2023 11:32:31 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.