My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » HDR FOX T2

Wake Up Power Up

(6 posts)
  1. ferretusmaximus

    ferretusmaximus

    new member
    Joined: Jun '22
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Every day my HDR-FOX T2 powers up at 4:30 (yes, am). There are no timers, reminders or recordings scheduled at this time. The PVR is in a bedroom and the power up annoys the occupants. Does anyone know why this happens and if the timing can be changed?

    | Mon 20 Jun 2022 17:59:01 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,236

    offline

    If it's anything like my 2000t, it's the automatic firmware update check.

    | Mon 20 Jun 2022 18:03:44 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,010

    offline

    ferretusmaximus - 34 mins ago  » 
    Every day my HDR-FOX T2 powers up at 4:30 (yes, am). There are no timers, reminders or recordings scheduled at this time. The PVR is in a bedroom and the power up annoys the occupants. Does anyone know why this happens and if the timing can be changed?

    If you install the custom firmware for the HDR-FOX T2 then one of the many facilities available is to suppress the 4:30am check for firmware.

    | Mon 20 Jun 2022 18:35:28 #3 |
  4. ferretusmaximus

    ferretusmaximus

    new member
    Joined: Jun '22
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Brilliant, thank you guys. After negotiating a BSoD on my PC (should have used Linux) I installed the CF and Disable Update Check bundle and, after removing the newly created reminder, all is now peaceful at 4:30.

    | Mon 27 Jun 2022 9:59:31 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,010

    offline

    ferretusmaximus - 18 mins ago  » 
    After negotiating a BSoD on my PC (should have used Linux)

    What caused the BSoD on your PC?

    | Mon 27 Jun 2022 10:19:03 #5 |
  6. ferretusmaximus

    ferretusmaximus

    new member
    Joined: Jun '22
    Posts: 3

    offline

    No idea. It was an 0xc000021a. No tricks on t'internet would fix it. Rebuilding Windows locally failed. Finally rebuilt Windows from the Cloud and it came back to life. Just have to reload all your aps and reset all the settings.... Hate to think how much of my life has been spent redoing things due to Microsoft failings....

    | Tue 28 Jun 2022 18:14:36 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.