When I connect to my by hub it stops the phone wor « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000/1010/1100S

When I connect to my by hub it stops the phone wor

(6 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Trebor1961

    new member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Can anyone help. I have just bought a Humax HDR1100s Freesat and when I connect it to the internet using the existing cable from when I had sky it stops the phone from working.
    Thanks Rob

    Wed 2 Jan 2019 11:17:29 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jdlfreetime

    member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 38

    offline

    Hi Trebor1961, do you use an adsl filter like these?:
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ADSL-Micro-Filter-Broadband-BT-Telephone-Phone-Microfilter-Splitter/171704953192?_trkparms=aid%3D555017%26algo%3DPL.CASSINI%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D55148%26meid%3Daa40754949424b8fa27e88849953003a%26pid%3D100505%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D1%26%26itm%3D171704953192&_trksid=p2045573.c100505.m3226

    Maybe if you do already it is faulty & needs to be replaced? You need one to split the broadband for the phone & the internet at the same time. Every time the phone rings it will affect the connection with a faulty filter or no micro filter fitted. Hopefully this may help you solve your problem.

    Wed 2 Jan 2019 11:25:33 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Trebor1961

    new member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Hi thanks for gettting back to me. I think I’m using a filter but it looks like a hard wired one fitted when I had the sky installed. It was working fine when I used the sky box, so I don’t think it’s faulty.

    Wed 2 Jan 2019 13:02:39 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,504

    offline

    Trebor1961 - 3 hours ago  » 
    I have just bought a Humax HDR1100s Freesat and when I connect it to the internet using the existing cable from when I had sky it stops the phone from working.

    Could you explain what you mean by "stops the phone from working" eg is the phone completely dead or a screeching noise on the line or something else.

    Wed 2 Jan 2019 14:41:29 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Pollensa1946

    special member
    Joined: Sep '12
    Posts: 1,093

    offline

    Trebor1961 - 3 hours ago  » ...when I connect it to the internet using the existing cable from when I had sky it stops the phone from working...

    The other end of the cable is connected to what? Your router?

    Wed 2 Jan 2019 15:01:09 #5 |
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,694

    offline

    As Wee as answering the above questions can I add some more:

    1. What type is the phone (DECT?) and what is it connected to? a conventional wall socket or a ISP boxe? If a DECT phone how near is it to your Humax?
    2. Without the Humax connected to the router by cable. what other kit was connected to the router and could you use both at the same time?

    Here in France all old POTS type phone services are due to be discontinued, this year I think, as hardly anyone uses them now.

    Thu 3 Jan 2019 15:58:08 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.