My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000/1010/1100S

'All 4' app

(54 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    damian

    special member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 597

    offline

    Faust - 14 hours ago
    Not really as I run a Mac.
    I'm absolutely sure it has more to do with the app or All 4 servers than problems with the consumer.

    Clearly there's a difference between devices, i.e. chromecast/humax etc. and chromecast handles All4/4OD better.
    As far as I know, Virgin Media (VM) have their own distinct network and more or less everybody else Sky, BT, TalkTalk etc. piggyback off BT's openreach. If you take UK users there does seem to be more people (3 out of 4, a massive sample I know) having problems with All4/4OD on VM

    I can't ignore the fact that All4/4OD works fine on my 3Mbps connection and it doesn't on your 52Mbps BT. There can't be much difference beween my hb1000s and the hdr 1000/1010/1100S I'd imagine the software is exactly the same and we both use the same openreach backbone I assume.

    There is a traceroute equivalent for Mac under 'network utility' and I believe there's a pathping equivalent called 'mtr' which can be run from a terminal window. I realise it's all pretty academic as you use chromecast, but if it were my connection I'd want to run nperf.com as well or a similar speed checker just to double check whether there's any contention issues during busy periods or just general network issues. For reference Graham's 70Mbps VM has a throughput of 56Mbps during a quiet period. My upto 24Mbps adsl comes in at a real 3Mbps and works fine so raw speed isn't the problem, quality has to be an issue.

    If there's anybody else out there, a bit bored, and All4/4OD doesn't work or does work with a change/tweak it'd be interesting to see some more stats

    Fri 24 Feb 2017 0:41:50 #41 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tbkbt

    junior member
    Joined: Jun '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    virgin media 44.38 4.881 24.83

    tracert 4od.com

    Tracing route to 4od.com [185.28.202.30]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms routerlogin.net [192.168.1.1]
    2 9 ms 10 ms 9 ms 10.137.60.1
    3 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms sgyl-core-2b-xe-311-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.252.129.145]
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 52 ms 20 ms 16 ms nrth-ic-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.218]
    8 19 ms 18 ms 17 ms m674-mp2.cvx1-b.lis.dial.ntli.net [62.254.42.162]
    9 19 ms 17 ms 20 ms ae-11.r24.londen12.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [195.66.224.138]
    10 19 ms 18 ms 18 ms ae-21.r00.londen10.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.4.24]
    11 20 ms 43 ms 28 ms 82.112.101.98
    12 22 ms 20 ms 20 ms tfm20-dist-3750e-b.ioko.net [83.98.99.2]
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    pathping 4od.com

    Tracing route to 4od.com [185.28.202.30]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    0 Tom-Z50 [192.168.1.5]
    1 routerlogin.net [192.168.1.1]
    2 10.137.60.1
    3 sgyl-core-2b-xe-311-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.252.129.145]
    4 * * *
    Computing statistics for 75 seconds...
    Source to Here This Node/Link
    Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
    0 Tom-Z50 [192.168.1.5]
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    1 7ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% routerlogin.net [192.168.1.1]
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    2 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 10.137.60.1
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    3 115ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% sgyl-core-2b-xe-311-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.252.129.145]

    Trace complete.

    Fri 24 Feb 2017 14:30:19 #42 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Markw72

    new member
    Joined: Mar '17
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Same issue. This has been happening for months. Fully up to date on software. Pixelated blocks after first ad break. Completely unusable and frustrating. Ran through a factory reset but did not fix the issue.

    Thu 16 Mar 2017 21:46:10 #43 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Markw72

    new member
    Joined: Mar '17
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Screenshot

    Thu 16 Mar 2017 21:52:15 #44 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    weephi

    new member
    Joined: Mar '17
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Hi. Just to add to this thread, I've given up watching All4 catch up using my Humax for the exact same reasons described. That is, it's fine until just after the first advert break, then 'blocky McBlock face'.

    The Humax is attached to a Samsung Smart TV using the same wifi connection as the Humax and All4 works absolutely fine on it. Other catch up apps (BBC Iplayer, Netflix) work great on the Humax but, obviously, they do not have advert breaks. I havn't tried ITV as the app is poor on the Humax (why is that?).

    Anyway, I have concluded that the issue is to do with either the Humax device or the All4 app on the device. I'm not too bothered as I've an alternative but it would be great if it could be fixed.

    Mon 20 Mar 2017 10:48:09 #45 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Sherbet66

    senior member
    Joined: Oct '12
    Posts: 58

    offline

    I have this issue with a brand new 1100s, Virgin 150Mbps hard wired, had the same issue on my 1000 as well.

    Thu 23 Mar 2017 6:51:26 #46 |
  7. joe pineapples

    joe pineapples

    member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 13

    offline

    Never bothered with their catch-up service due to its lack of HD. Mind you, iplayer HD content looks barely that sometimes.

    Thu 23 Mar 2017 16:30:14 #47 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Freetvman

    new member
    Joined: Apr '17
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Had the same problem, factory reset fixed for me. Lost my planned recordings though.

    Sat 1 Apr 2017 22:23:54 #48 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    chompy

    new member
    Joined: Apr '17
    Posts: 1

    offline

    Virgin Media users, are you using your Superhub in Router mode or is it in Modem modem with a separate router? (if so, what DNS servers are you using?) And do you have Virgin's 'WebSafe' filtering turned on?

    The reason I ask is this problem has been driving me mad for months (programme starts fine then goes green/purple/blocky after the first ad break). So I finally went looking for a solution, and found this thread. I saw Corrigap's post about how changing Smart DNS provider fixed the issue and it got me thinking...

    I have a HDR1100S hardwired to my Virgin Superhub 2 router, a 150Mbit service and no problems with iPlayer or other streaming services, either through the Humax box or other devices. The 1100S gets its IP address and DNS details from the Superhub via DHCP - which means it uses the Superhub as its DNS server, which in turn forwards queries to the Virgin Media DNS servers (and may do some caching, I don't know). Unless you have it disabled, the Virgin Media DNS will pass your query through its 'WebSafe' filter (to stop your kids looking at porn etc).

    The Superhub doesn't let you configure DNS so it's not easy to get the Humax to use a different DNS server - however it can be done by temporarily turning off DHCP on the Superhub then attempting to connect the Humax box to the network. It will try to get an address by DHCP but if you wait long enough will time out, and allow you to enter an IP address and DNS servers manually. I set mine to use the Google DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 - this seems to have fixed the problem and I can now watch shows right to the end.

    My guess is it's something in the chain of 4od app -> Humax internal networking code -> Superhub DNS -> Virgin DNS -> WebSafe filter that causes streaming to stop working when you go from ads back to the TV show. Other affected Virgin Media users might want to give this a try, and see what works and what doesn't?

    Fri 28 Apr 2017 13:56:06 #49 |
  10. black knight

    black knight

    senior member
    Joined: Dec '14
    Posts: 71

    offline

    The DNS workaround posted above fixed it for me as well.

    Nice one.

    Wed 10 May 2017 16:16:07 #50 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.