My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Aura App - Not Connecting to Box

(8 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 32

    offline

    So I have been using the Aura app successfully, until the latest update of the app, it no longer recognises the box. It says the box needs to be on the same network as the phone with the app on it which of course it is. I have tried uninstalling and re installing the app, clearing the cache etc etc, but it still will not connect anyone else having this issue? Mine has gone from a good app working well to totally useless after the update.

    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 9:03:04 #1 |
  2. brian

    brian

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 808

    offline

    Which version of the app are you using, iOS or android?

    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 10:21:42 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 32

    offline

    Android version 1.0.7 re installed yesterday

    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 10:25:42 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    1.0.7 working for me. if you click on the three horizontal lines what does it say

    It should have the e-mail address you registered with MyHumax.net

    FVP-4KGTR is connected

    Your local IP address.

    If not click on settings Delete the device and add it again at MyHumax.net

    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 10:50:04 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 32

    offline

    It says no device added and will not let me add a device just says it cannot find the box on the network which of course it is on.

    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 11:01:52 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    If you have a windows PC does the box appear in the Network options. If you right click and choose properties does it have a ip address that matches your router ?

    Attachments

    1. FVP-4KGTR_in_windows_Explorer.jpg (136.9 KB, 2 downloads) 3 weeks old
    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 11:12:27 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 32

    offline

    yes it does

    | Mon 15 Feb 2021 11:24:13 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bogbody

    senior member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 53

    offline

    I get this from time to time.
    In my case its caused by a very simple thing.
    I have a quest network on my router with different SSID. Lets say one is called Main the other Guest.
    Despite the settings on the router allowing Main and Guest to "see" each other through the router, the ethernet connected Aura and phone wont communicate via the router unless the phone is connected to Main. Other items dont show this effect.
    So - the Aura must be doing something "special" in network terms. What ... I have no idea.
    But unless the phone is on Main rather than Guest it does not connect via the Aura app.

    | Sat 20 Feb 2021 12:02:40 #8 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.