My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Auto Refresh Rate

(15 posts)
  1. Peugeotracinguk

    Peugeotracinguk

    junior member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 6

    offline

    New firmware intalled but auto refresh still not working on samsung new 50" smart tv..had to set it to 1080/50 on Aura as per pre firmware update to get a decent picture.

    | Fri 22 Jan 2021 19:51:15 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,381

    offline

    Peugeotracinguk - 2 hours ago  » 
    New firmware intalled but auto refresh still not working on samsung new 50" smart tv..had to set it to 1080/50 on Aura as per pre firmware update to get a decent picture.

    Refresh rate relates to video framerate not resolution.

    The 50 in 1080p50 refers to the refresh rate. 1080p is the resolution.

    What you need is the aura to output what resolution it gets, instead of the max resolution the display (TV reports).

    My box is the same it still outputs 2160p unless you manually select 1080p50

    | Fri 22 Jan 2021 22:01:20 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Ant71

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 23

    offline

    Hi all wonder if someone can check if your seeing the same as me. My aura set to output 1080 and automatically switches to output 4k when I watch uhd on amazon prime. The iplayer though doesn't seem to switch. When I watch something like perfect planet or his dark materials in uhd, it only outputs 1080 hdr. I can set it to 4k by pressing s/ad on the remote but it switches it back 1080. Can someone check if this is a setting I have changed or if your is doing the same. Cheers

    | Fri 22 Jan 2021 23:30:34 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,381

    offline

    Prime 1917. AVR Audio Dolby Digital 5.1 (Surround) TV Video 1080P as per current manual resolution setting.

    Iplayer A Perfect Planet Series 1:2 The Sun. AVR Audio Stereo PCM. TV Video 1080p HLG HDR T V scaling to 21260P)

    If I set output to 2160p50 then TV shows 2160p ( box outputs 22160p50 which is the source signal so presumably TV or box not scaling)

    Did you turn off MS12 Transcoding ?

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 10:39:51 #4 |
  5. The Moog

    The Moog

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 39

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 12 hours ago  » 

    Peugeotracinguk - 2 hours ago  » 
    New firmware intalled but auto refresh still not working on samsung new 50" smart tv..had to set it to 1080/50 on Aura as per pre firmware update to get a decent picture.

    Refresh rate relates to video framerate not resolution.
    The 50 in 1080p50 refers to the refresh rate. 1080p is the resolution.
    What you need is the aura to output what resolution it gets, instead of the max resolution the display (TV reports).
    My box is the same it still outputs 2160p unless you manually select 1080p50

    Agreed, really happy that content is now sent in is native frame rate and hoping that an option to send it in its native resolution is on the way.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 10:41:09 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,381

    offline

    The Moog - 12 mins ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 12 hours ago  » 

    Peugeotracinguk - 2 hours ago  » 
    New firmware intalled but auto refresh still not working on samsung new 50" smart tv..had to set it to 1080/50 on Aura as per pre firmware update to get a decent picture.

    Refresh rate relates to video framerate not resolution.
    The 50 in 1080p50 refers to the refresh rate. 1080p is the resolution.
    What you need is the aura to output what resolution it gets, instead of the max resolution the display (TV reports).
    My box is the same it still outputs 2160p unless you manually select 1080p50

    Agreed, really happy that content is now sent in is native frame rate and hoping that an option to send it in its native resolution is on the way.

    Could be wrong surely the auto option should be doing this.

    eg Source SD TV Output 576i50, Source Freeview-HD (native 1080p25 or 1080i50) Output 1080p50, Source Freesat-HD (native 1080i50) Output 1080p50

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 11:02:53 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Ant71

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 23

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 2 hours ago  » 
    Prime 1917. AVR Audio Dolby Digital 5.1 (Surround) TV Video 1080P as per current manual resolution setting.
    Iplayer A Perfect Planet Series 1:2 The Sun. AVR Audio Stereo PCM. TV Video 1080p HLG HDR T V scaling to 21260P)
    If I set output to 2160p50 then TV shows 2160p ( box outputs 22160p50 which is the source signal so presumably TV or box not scaling)
    Did you turn off MS12 Transcoding ?

    Excuse me if I'm wrong but if resolution is set to auto shouldn't the display switch to the source resolution. Live HD channels switch to 1080, amazon uhd switch to 2160 but the iplayer uhd stays on 1080. If I set aura to 2160 output then iplayer uhd outputs 2160. But I prefer the TV to upscale live tv rather than the aura box as picture seems better. Sorry ms12 transcoding is off. Thansk

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 13:00:18 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,381

    offline

    Ant71 - 2 hours ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 2 hours ago  » 
    Prime 1917. AVR Audio Dolby Digital 5.1 (Surround) TV Video 1080P as per current manual resolution setting.
    Iplayer A Perfect Planet Series 1:2 The Sun. AVR Audio Stereo PCM. TV Video 1080p HLG HDR T V scaling to 21260P)

    Excuse me if I'm wrong but if resolution is set to auto shouldn't the display switch to the source resolution. Live HD channels switch to 1080, amazon uhd switch to 2160 but the iplayer uhd stays on 1080. If I set aura to 2160 output then iplayer uhd outputs 2160. But I prefer the TV to upscale live tv rather than the aura box as picture seems better. Sorry ms12 transcoding is off. Thansk

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 15:59:24 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,381

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 44 secs ago  » 

    Ant71 - 2 hours ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 2 hours ago  » 
    Prime 1917. AVR Audio Dolby Digital 5.1 (Surround) TV Video 1080P as per current manual resolution setting.
    Iplayer A Perfect Planet Series 1:2 The Sun. AVR Audio Stereo PCM. TV Video 1080p HLG HDR T V scaling to 21260P)

    Excuse me if I'm wrong but if resolution is set to auto shouldn't the display switch to the source resolution. Live HD channels switch to 1080, amazon uhd switch to 2160 but the iplayer uhd stays on 1080. If I set aura to 2160 output then iplayer uhd outputs 2160. But I prefer the TV to upscale live tv rather than the aura box as picture seems better. Sorry ms12 transcoding is off. Thansk

    100% agree. In the absence of a original option. Auto is the only alternative to manually setting a option for the source you want to use.

    Even the old Foxsat-HDR has a source setting.
    If I set output to 2160p50 then TV shows 2160p ( box outputs 22160p50 which is the source signal so presumably TV or box not scaling)

    If I set output to 2160p50 then TV shows 2160p ( box outputs 22160p50 which is the source signal so presumably TV or box not scaling)

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 16:01:26 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,381

    offline

    Pointed out elsewhere.

    If you press S/AD twice a number appears before the Video resolution. Pressing this number cycles to the next resolution available for the same framerate.

    Not had to chance to play with this for 60Hz and 24Hz content.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 16:36:21 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.