My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000/1010/1100S

Chinese characters when booting my HDR 1100S!

(22 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    fredfm

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Hi,

    My Humax HDR 1100S box displays a Chinese message during startup.

    See attached image.

    This is so weird. Is this expected? I believe it's been doing that from the date I received it (more than a year ago), not 100% sure though. Got it through Amazon.

    Thanks

    Fred

    NB: any idea what the message means?

    Attachments

    1. hdr1100s_boot.jpg (69.6 KB, 15 downloads) 2 months old
    Fri 1 Mar 2019 12:37:03 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,755

    offline

    I suspect that it is generated by your TV rather than the HDR-1xx0S.

    Fri 1 Mar 2019 15:04:11 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    fredfm

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Thanks for your reply but no, this is not generated by my Philips 42PFL6067 TV.

    Fri 1 Mar 2019 15:11:28 #3 |
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,755

    offline

    Very odd, I have not seen any reports of such a message and in any case Humax is Korean owned.

    I assumed it relates to the HDMI port becoming live before the boot process reaches picture display.

    Fri 1 Mar 2019 17:38:24 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    fredfm

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 11

    offline

    This is extremely worrying.

    Here is my boot sequence:

    - I turn on the TV
    - I turn on the HDR-1100S.
    - The "Freesat - HUMAX screen appears" (see attached picture 'boot_1.jpg')
    - The Chinese text is displayed (see attached 'boot_2.jpg')
    - The box's hard drive starts to spin and data is accessed
    - The Freesat logo is displayed (without "HUMAX" this time) (see attached 'boot_3.jpg')

    System information off my box:

    Model number: HDR-1100S
    Software version: UKSFAA 3.00.96
    Loader version: UKSFAA 1.09
    Update date: 13 AUG 2018
    MICOM version: UKSFAA 8.04.01

    No software update is detected when I go in the software update menu.

    Fred

    Attachments

    1. boot_3.jpg (64.5 KB, 1 downloads) 2 months old
    2. boot_2.jpg (62.6 KB, 0 downloads) 2 months old
    3. boot_1.jpg (65.7 KB, 1 downloads) 2 months old
    Fri 1 Mar 2019 20:10:11 #5 |
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,755

    offline

    The timing of the text could well correspond to a picture resolution change. The screen starts in a low resolution change before switching to the setting (Auto or specified). Try changing this to 1080P to see if this removes the message.

    For info - was that a normal standby boot or a power off boot?

    Fri 1 Mar 2019 21:05:11 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Pollensa1946

    special member
    Joined: Sep '12
    Posts: 1,115

    offline

    Philips no longer make TV's. The brand is owned by a Japanese company who manufacture in China. The message is almost certainly generated by your TV.

    Sat 2 Mar 2019 11:24:29 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    fredfm

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Pollensa1946 - 18 minutes ago  » 
    Philips no longer make TV's. The brand is owned by a Japanese company who manufacture in China. The message is almost certainly generated by your TV.

    This is a 2012 TV. At that time, Philips did make TVs and the firmware/software was not designed in China.

    Sat 2 Mar 2019 11:43:44 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    fredfm

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 11

    offline

    REPASSAC - 14 hours ago  » 
    The timing of the text could well correspond to a picture resolution change. The screen starts in a low resolution change before switching to the setting (Auto or specified). Try changing this to 1080P to see if this removes the message.
    For info - was that a normal standby boot or a power off boot?

    My TV is configured to use 1080P.
    I changed to 1080I, which is the default setting. Same result.
    I unplugged the box, waited about a minute, then plugged it back.
    Same result.

    I am not sure the message is in Chinese. I had a Chinese ex-colleague look at it and it said the text was garbage. It might be in Korean.
    I tried the Google Translate app, which can translate the text in picture, and any attempt to do a Korean translation results in something not meaningful.

    Sat 2 Mar 2019 11:47:48 #9 |
  10. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,755

    offline

    Do you have anything else attached to the TV (perhaps a HDMI-CEC capable device)?

    Sat 2 Mar 2019 11:48:11 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.