My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Cookies

(20 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    GrahamRHK

    special member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 188

    offline

    Have rebooted router and FVP.
    Backwards EPG working at the moment. The iPlayer etc row of icons are OK until I use one of them. Next time they are greyed out until I delete cookies.

    Exactly the same symptoms I have had in the past - assuming you mean the icons in the "Players" screen are greyed out and you still have the icons in the bottom row when pressing the white Freeview Play button. In that case, do the icons on the bottom row still work?
    I there any chance that you could try a different router that supports your ISP?

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 11:36:37 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    CharlesD

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 5

    offline

    The icons on the bottom row still work OK. I can use these for most of my catch-up. I will look into possible new router.

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 14:47:40 #12 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 495

    offline

    Have you tried setting up the DNS values either in your router or, if you are connected to the router by Ethernet, in the box?

    Edit: The suggested DNS values to use were 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220. I have not seen the problem since I set to those values back in November.

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 14:50:46 #13 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,171

    offline

    A1944 - 3 mins ago  » 
    Have you tried setting up the DNS values either in your router or, if you are connected to the router by Ethernet, in the box?

    Also if you are poking around in your router, check in the DHCP section whether you can set the DNS server allocated to DHCP clients. This is certainly possible with my ASUS router.

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 14:56:35 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 495

    offline

    Martin Liddle - 10 mins ago  » 

    A1944 - 3 mins ago  » 
    Have you tried setting up the DNS values either in your router or, if you are connected to the router by Ethernet, in the box?

    Also if you are poking around in your router, check in the DHCP section whether you can set the DNS server allocated to DHCP clients. This is certainly possible with my ASUS router.

    Yes, those are the settings in my Archer router that I set to the two DNS values mentioned in post 13 above.

    Edit: Looking back up the thread, it looks like we are talking about a WiFi connection like mine, so adjusting the DNS in the box will not be possible, so it will depend upon the possibility of being able to adjust the router's settings.

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 15:07:52 #15 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,171

    offline

    A1944 - 6 hours ago  » 
    Yes, those are the settings in my Archer router that I set to the two DNS values mentioned in post 13 above.

    But you didn't make it clear that you were setting the DNS in the DHCP section; I think most people would have assumed you were setting it for the WAN.

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 21:57:33 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 495

    offline

    Martin Liddle - 13 mins ago  » 

    A1944 - 6 hours ago  » 
    Yes, those are the settings in my Archer router that I set to the two DNS values mentioned in post 13 above.

    But you didn't make it clear that you were setting the DNS in the DHCP section; I think most people would have assumed you were setting it for the WAN.

    That is true, mainly because it is many months since I set it up (and much has happened in life since then!) and so I had forgotten the details.

    Hopefully, now that is clarified, the OP will be able to give it a try.

    | Wed 2 Sep 2020 22:14:55 #17 |
  8. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 490

    offline

    There is a PC program by Steve Gibson of 'Shields Up' fame called DNS Benchmark HERE. That will tell you the fastest DNS servers in your locality.

    No need to go on rumour and hearsay any more. Find your own fastest. Mine happens to be 212.118.241.1 or 212.118.241.33 (today) which is four times faster than using 192.168.1.1 (My Archer 2800's DNS) and measurably faster (but not by much) than 208.67.222.222/220 mentioned above.

    | Thu 3 Sep 2020 9:40:07 #18 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,171

    offline

    Trev - 1 hour ago  » 
    No need to go on rumour and hearsay any more. Find your own fastest. Mine happens to be 212.118.241.1 or 212.118.241.33 (today) which is four times faster than using 192.168.1.1 (My Archer 2800's DNS) and measurably faster (but not by much) than 208.67.222.222/220 mentioned above.

    Is there any evidence that the speed of the DNS response is a significant factor? In my view it is the consistency and accuracy of the DNS response that matters.

    | Thu 3 Sep 2020 11:22:33 #19 |
  10. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 490

    offline

    Nope. My bad. And totally irrelevant to the thread.

    | Thu 3 Sep 2020 13:58:11 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.