My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

EPG search not working

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    matcare

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 19

    offline

    When searching for a program to record the search function seems to have stopped working. The EPG is still populated and I can find my required program and set it directly but not by the search button. Anyone got any ideas wny?

    | Sat 4 Sep 2021 15:13:58 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 964

    offline

    Possibly the same as here?

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/search-facility-sometimes-fails-to-find

    | Sat 4 Sep 2021 15:20:01 #2 |
  3. davidrew

    davidrew

    special member
    Joined: Feb '13
    Posts: 220

    offline

    The search facility on the Aura does still have its weaknesses and bugs. It is certainly not 100% reliable.

    For example, if you search for new programmes by using New: the colon is completely ignored and it finds everything with just new in. If the search lets you enter punctuation characters they should be included.

    | Sat 4 Sep 2021 17:07:35 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    matcare

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 19

    offline

    SSThing - 2 hours ago  » 
    Possibly the same as here?
    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/search-facility-sometimes-fails-to-find

    I don't think it's the same. I get the spinning cursor with the message "It is not available at the moment". When you're typing the normal behaviour of partial matches appearing in a list is not happening either.

    | Sat 4 Sep 2021 17:59:42 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 964

    offline

    Turn off the Aura.
    Turn off your router.
    Turn on your router.
    Turn on the Aura.
    In that order.
    Allow connections to re-establish and settle.
    Check epg.

    | Sat 4 Sep 2021 18:22:26 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    matcare

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 19

    offline

    SSThing - 16 hours ago  » 
    Turn off the Aura.
    Turn off your router.
    Turn on your router.
    Turn on the Aura.
    In that order.
    Allow connections to re-establish and settle.
    Check epg.

    I restarted my router which seems to have fixed it. Thanks for the suggestion

    | Sun 5 Sep 2021 10:45:40 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 964

    offline

    My Android box and tablet will both (occasionally) display that they are connected but won't respond to searches etc. Rebooting both always cures it.

    | Sun 5 Sep 2021 11:10:20 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.