My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Film4 not on Channel 14

(18 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tippy62

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 9

    offline


    Attachments

    1. tv_settings_2.png (29.5 KB, 8 downloads) 1 week old
    Wed 24 Jun 2020 22:28:13 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tippy62

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 9

    offline

    my apologies, i seem to be making a bit of a mess of uploading a screenshot.
    the screenshot gives the following info.
    BBC A 40
    D3&4 43
    BBC B HD 46
    SDN 42
    ARQ A 45
    ARQ B 42
    COM7 HD 55
    COM8 HD 56

    do i change to DVB-T2 on all 3 where HD is stated?

    Attachments

    1. Annotation_2020-06-24_223611.png (29.8 KB, 3 downloads) 1 week old
    Wed 24 Jun 2020 22:37:36 #12 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,076

    offline

    tippy62 - 1 hour ago  » 
    do i change to DVB-T2 on all 3 where HD is stated?

    Yes indeed you do for all 3 HD channels.

    Thu 25 Jun 2020 0:31:40 #13 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tippy62

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Martin Liddle - 7 mins ago  » 

    tippy62 - 1 hour ago  » 
    do i change to DVB-T2 on all 3 where HD is stated?

    Yes indeed you do for all 3 HD channels.

    thanks martin, sorry mishmash replies.
    gary.....

    Thu 25 Jun 2020 0:40:18 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 436

    online

    But don't forget that COM8(HD) will only exist for a few more days, so only two after that.

    Thu 25 Jun 2020 8:45:44 #15 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tippy62

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 9

    offline

    A1944 - 53 secs ago  » 
    But don't forget that COM8(HD) will only exist for a few more days, so only two after that.

    Thanks A1944, should I leave it till after the changes or just skip that one.
    Thanks Gary.

    Thu 25 Jun 2020 8:48:55 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Egrosvenor

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 28

    offline

    I have found that when channels do not retune, I delete the individual channels from the list before doing a Smart retune.
    That way my list of scheduled recordings is not affected.

    Thu 25 Jun 2020 10:24:06 #17 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tippy62

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 9

    offline

    I just done the manual retune and skipped com8 hd.(with the auto scan stop immediately and save)
    Some of the hd and +1s channels still remain, ie more4 4seven but I've deleted them and a few others that were said to be gone.
    I've redone all schedules and favs so will see how it goes.

    Thu 25 Jun 2020 11:12:07 #18 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.