My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Foxsat HDR Signal Problem

(38 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    I have checked the two dish signals LBN1 and LBN2 to my HUMAX HDR - 500GB Recorder, and both are ok upto my Recorder, but I cant get my recorder to tune,Post Code not recognised, nothing found when searching for signal.
    It looks to be a problem on my recorder!....any help would be welcome.

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 13:29:51 #1 |
  2. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 377

    offline

    Presumably you have tried several postcodes? If so it sounds like you are not getting the Freesat 'Home' transponder.

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:21:51 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    Hi Trev,...Tried other post codes, also manual tuning on each responder....how do I get home responder?

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:32:17 #3 |
  4. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 377

    offline

    Can't remember, but someone who can will be along in a mo.
    I just wanted to check that you have tried more than one postcode.
    The postcode is only to get the 'local' versions of various broadcasters, so any postcode in the correct 'region' will do.

    How exactly have you

    Johnsat - 3 hours ago  » 
    I have checked the two dish signals LBN1 and LBN2 to my HUMAX HDR - 500GB Recorder, and both are ok upto my Recorder
    ?

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:46:29 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    I checked LBN’s with Signal finder/checker connected between room LBN and hummy

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:52:38 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    These are my transponders....

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:55:02 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    These are my transponders....

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:55:50 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    Trying to upload...

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:57:36 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    Sorry, can’t ...too large image

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 16:59:38 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Johnsat

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '20
    Posts: 22

    offline

    In manual tuning it actually scans all responders on progress bar but doesn’t result in any channels!...no channels found!

    Thu 30 Jan 2020 17:07:21 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.