My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

FVP 5000T - No Programme Information on EPG

(29 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Icebun

    member
    Joined: Dec '11
    Posts: 30

    offline

    I noticed last night the EPG was not fully populating all the channels.

    As it also happened this morning, I powered down the PVR and waited for around 30 seconds before switching the power back on via the mains.

    Unfortunately, this problem still seems to persist.

    I guess there must be a minimum period of time I will need to wait for the EPG to populate so I will keep an eye on it.

    Can any one shed any light and provide a fix if the typical wait time has exceeded and the EPG still not complete?

    Sun 4 Feb 2018 13:16:07 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    Should take about 5 mins to fully populate. The cached epg is known to get cleared during overnight housekeeping. Solution is simple use a power on/off timer pair to wake the box after housekeeping to rebuild the epg cache,

    eg

    Daily Power On timer 07:00 BBC 1 HD Volume 20
    Daily Power Off timer 07:15

    Avoid times with 8 or 9 in as there is a known bug with those digits.

    Sun 4 Feb 2018 13:25:53 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Icebun

    member
    Joined: Dec '11
    Posts: 30

    offline

    Thanks for the explanation and tip grahamlthompson.

    Very much appreciated.

    With regards to the Power off option, does this truly power down the unit or simply put it on standby?

    Tue 6 Feb 2018 20:21:51 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Egrosvenor

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 22

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 1 week ago  » 
    Should take about 5 mins to fully populate. The cached epg is known to get cleared during overnight housekeeping. Solution is simple use a power on/off timer pair to wake the box after housekeeping to rebuild the epg cache,
    eg
    Daily Power On timer 07:00 BBC 1 HD Volume 20
    Daily Power Off timer 07:15
    Avoid times with 8 or 9 in as there is a known bug with those digits.

    I tried this trick on my box. When I then brought it out of standby I only had HD channels!
    I even did a complete power off but still only 101, 102 etc.
    I had to start a rescan to get box to recognise all the channels?
    Not had this problem before.

    Thu 15 Feb 2018 11:31:10 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    Egrosvenor - 11 minutes ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 1 week ago  » 
    Should take about 5 mins to fully populate. The cached epg is known to get cleared during overnight housekeeping. Solution is simple use a power on/off timer pair to wake the box after housekeeping to rebuild the epg cache,
    eg

    Daily Power On timer 07:00 BBC 1 HD Volume 20
    Daily Power Off timer 07:15
    Avoid times with 8 or 9 in as there is a known bug with those digits.

    I tried this trick on my box. When I then brought it out of standby I only had HD channels!
    I even did a complete power off but still only 101, 102 etc.
    I had to start a rescan to get box to recognise all the channels?
    Not had this problem before.

    I have seen this it's not associated with the power on timer. The box sets the epg to display only HD channels. The others are still there but the box hides them. Press the + key - Change Group. Select TV instead of HDTV. I had to do a factory reset to stop it happening. Photograph your recording schedule first as you will have to re-enter them.

    Thu 15 Feb 2018 11:51:49 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Alky13

    new member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 1

    offline

    I also have had the EPG not fully populating all the channels.My quick fix is 1.USE The FreeviewPlay button and Select Guide, all information is there.2. Now use the GUIDE button below the FreeviewPlay just used which is the one I use all the time. All information is now Available ?.

    Mon 9 Apr 2018 22:26:19 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Stoker

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 41

    offline


    I also have had the EPG not fully populating all the channels.My quick fix is 1.USE The FreeviewPlay button and Select Guide, all information is there.2. Now use the GUIDE button below the FreeviewPlay just used which is the one I use all the time. All information is now Available ?.

    I tried this but it didn't make any difference. Both guides had the same "No programme information"

    I have set the Daily power on timer to 10:00 and the power off timer to 00:00 but still have entries with "No programme information" at 6 o'clock in the evening.

    Is there no solution to this problem?

    Sat 3 Nov 2018 19:33:41 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    This seems like the bug reported in another thread Press + and choose all channels.

    Sat 3 Nov 2018 22:24:09 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 10 minutes ago  » 
    This seems like the bug reported in another thread Press + and choose all channels.

    What channel is the power on timer set to use ?

    Sat 3 Nov 2018 22:36:46 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Stoker

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 41

    offline


    What channel is the power on timer set to use ?

    Channel 3 UTV

    I'm in Northern Ireland

    Sat 3 Nov 2018 22:56:08 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.