FVP 5000T - Option to Record in HD if available « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

FVP 5000T - Option to Record in HD if available

(20 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    spark30068

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Is there any way to make the 5000T offer to record in HD when you select a channel to record. When you select to view an SD channel, an option pops up to switch to HD if available.
    Why not the same option when scheduling recordings?

    You get the option with Panasonic boxes - Is there an option on the Humax or can it be added with a software update.

    Thu 31 Jan 2019 20:08:03 #1 |
  2. Stephenesque

    Stephenesque

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 205

    offline

    I was pretty sure that it already did this and just checked it out.

    I selected 'Father Brown' on BBC1 channel 0001 from the TV guide and it gave me the option to record in HD or SD.

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:15:54 #2 |
  3. Stephenesque

    Stephenesque

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 205

    offline

    A screenshot...

    Attachments

    1. IMG_6894_(1).jpg (38.5 KB, 4 downloads) 2 months old
    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:21:26 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 234

    offline

    Last night, when this was first posted, my initial reaction was to post saying "it already does this".
    However, I decided to double check.
    The record in HD option is given when choosing programs from BBC1 and C5 but not for BBC2/BBC4/C4 (I haven't checked anything else).

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:29:45 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    spark30068

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Thanks for the reply - Is your box the FVP-5000T?

    I dont get this option at all - see picture

    Attachments

    1. Capture.JPG (70.6 KB, 9 downloads) 2 months old
    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:44:16 #5 |
  6. Stephenesque

    Stephenesque

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 205

    offline

    SSThing - 10 minutes ago  » 
    Last night, when this was first posted, my initial reaction was to post saying "it already does this".
    However, I decided to double check.
    The record in HD option is given when choosing programs from BBC1 and C5 but not for BBC2/BBC4/C4 (I haven't checked anything else).

    You're right. I hadn't realised this wasn't available on all channels as I only have the HD options in my favourites group, so I never try to record from an SD channel that has an HD alternative.

    I knew the option existed as it has appeared when I've used the search function to find a programme to record and accidentally chosen the SD option from the list.

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:49:54 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 234

    offline

    Mine is a 4000t.

    Using your example "Father Brown", I get the correct SD/HD recording options.
    My guess is that you may be tuned to more than one transmitter which means your box may not be correctly recognising that there is an HD BBC1 to record.

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:50:00 #7 |
  8. Stephenesque

    Stephenesque

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 205

    offline

    spark30068 - 7 minutes ago  » 
    Thanks for the reply - Is your box the FVP-5000T?
    I dont get this option at all - see picture

    From that screenshot it looks as if you're not going far enough.

    The option appears after you have selected series record or programme record.

    But for some reason it only works on BBC1 and C5.

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:54:01 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 234

    offline

    Stephenesque - 1 minute ago  » 

    spark30068 - 7 minutes ago  » 
    Thanks for the reply - Is your box the FVP-5000T?
    I dont get this option at all - see picture

    From that screenshot it looks as if you're not going far enough.
    The option appears after you have selected series record or programme record.
    But for some reason it only works on BBC1 and C5.

    Although your suggestion is more plausible.

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:55:35 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 234

    offline

    The same can be noticed when scrolling through channels, "Watch in HD" only appears for BBC1 and C5.

    Fri 1 Feb 2019 13:59:08 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.