FVP 5000T refuses to start. « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

FVP 5000T refuses to start.

(24 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ranfurlyray

    member
    Joined: Apr '13
    Posts: 11

    offline

    I have had various problems like this from new and the eventually replaced it a few weeks ago. The replacement is even worse. I suspect they just recycle returns. This box refuses to start unless I pull the power and reboot. All the recordings show failed. It also takes for ever to change channels.
    I have the impression that these problems have been going on for years. Similar problems reported on the 400T.
    Does anyone have a box that works reliably?
    I have had several Humax boxes in the past and they have all been reliable.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 14:55:33 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    kenjohn

    member
    Joined: Dec '18
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Try some new Batteries in the remote control,they might suprise you.They did me.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 15:35:54 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,574

    offline

    ranfurlyray - 49 minutes ago  » 
    Does anyone have a box that works reliably?

    Yes our FVP-5000T does not suffer from any of the problems you are reporting.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 15:45:58 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ranfurlyray

    member
    Joined: Apr '13
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Thanks for the reply.
    Good to hear. Gives me hope.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 16:38:36 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ranfurlyray

    member
    Joined: Apr '13
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Just a thought. What size of disk do you have?

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 16:52:28 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,574

    offline

    ranfurlyray - 2 hours ago  » 
    Just a thought. What size of disk do you have?

    2TB.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 19:24:34 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    john1

    senior member
    Joined: May '17
    Posts: 97

    offline

    We have a 2 TB, and ours has been Dead reliable so Far.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 20:02:37 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RobK

    member
    Joined: May '18
    Posts: 13

    offline

    Setup an off and on time on your box at some point in the early morning when you're not likely to be watching, it sorts the guide population problem out and gives the box less to do at the point of powering on, you may find this helps.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 20:29:21 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,122

    online

    RobK - 1 hour ago  » 
    Setup an off and on time on your box at some point in the early morning when you're not likely to be watching, it sorts the guide population problem out and gives the box less to do at the point of powering on, you may find this helps.

    Not too early in the morning, during overnight housekeeping the cached epg is cleared (no idea what time). If you set the power on off time before housekeeping the data you download will be ditched.

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 21:54:13 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ranfurlyray

    member
    Joined: Apr '13
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Earlier this week I set a power off for 3 am and back on at 6 am
    Still had the same problem today. It would not respond to the remote or the power button on the box. The led glowed purple?
    The previous box seemed to be when it was recording that would't come on.
    I have now set it to stay on all the time to see if that works.
    Very dissapointing, bought this with the H3 as a 2 room solution but am now having to record on 2 older boxes to ensure I the programs I want.

    Thanks for the suggestions

    Fri 21 Dec 2018 22:10:38 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.