My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

My Aura is not a Lorra Lorra Laughs

(31 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    macaronipie

    junior member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 11

    offline

    I have now had my Aura for 6 weeks and well it kinda works, when it wants to.
    The amount of times I have to disconnect the unit from the power supply is getting more frequent.
    If starting from Stand By the blue light turns on and then after a few seconds the unit decides to wake up, no picture, no sound then it will switch off, and then turn on again, no picture, no sound.
    I put it in Stand By again and then turn on, this sometimes is successful, but not always.
    Often I find I need to disconnect the power supply and after 2 minutes reconnect the unit, after about 5 minutes it will startup and show a picture and sound.
    Also when switching between channels it often just gives a blank screen with no sound and you have to try other channels and then it might come back, other times I need to restart.

    I also do not understand why the signal strength level it reports is about 10-20% less than my 5000T and my TV which are both daisy chained to the Aura.
    The Aura has the aerial plugged directly to it, then the signal is looped to the 5000T and then looped to the TV from the 5000T.
    Both the 5000T and TV report between 75% to 90% across different muxes, whereas the Aura reports about 58% to 80%, which can result in drop outs and pixellation.
    I did write to Humax Support about that one and quite frankly their response was laughable.

    I am really hoping that the new version of the software due next week will help out with the channel switching and startup problem.
    I also hope the fast forward and rewind action is less hit or miss and more like the action on the 5000T, often with the Aura you miss the section you want to be at.
    My Aura is not often connected to the internet so I get the annoying OK dialogue when I press the Guide button, anyone know if that has been removed.
    Another irritation is that I cannot copy files from my mac to the Aura. It will connect to the mac and I can see the folder structure on the Aura, but all folders are set as Read Only.
    With the 5000T you could drop files into the Downloads folder and then play them using the built in Media player, so if anyone knows how to transfer files to the Aura from a
    mac/ PC, I would then consider downloading VLC or similar so I can watch my collection of third rate movies.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 12:04:30 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Wait for the next software update due in the next week or so, I think that will fix most if not all actual software errors.

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 12:30:14 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    The new software has a Media Player with folders you can upload your own content to.

    You just need a DLNA server like Windows Media Player.

    See the .pdf linked in post 1

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/aura-beta-software-dated-230221#post-1

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 12:39:15 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 100

    offline

    Out of interest did the new software fix your issues?

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 20:33:46 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    james_uk - 10 mins ago  » 
    Out of interest did the new software fix your issues?

    Probably a bit early to ask

    It will take while to check out all the improvements. eg Some relate to overnight shut down to low power sby.

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 20:45:21 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 100

    offline

    Do you know if anything has been improved with the signal strength as the OP mentioned?
    Is this a general issue?
    I don't have an Aura yet but considering one, this is something that worries me a little as i have seen it mentioned a few times

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 20:49:40 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    james_uk - 37 mins ago  » 
    Do you know if anything has been improved with the signal strength as the OP mentioned?
    Is this a general issue?
    I don't have an Aura yet but considering one, this is something that worries me a little as I have seen it mentioned a few times

    All I can tell you is that my signal strength is around 95% and quality is a solid 100%. I have attenuated the signal and still get some issues infrequently.

    It can go for days without any issues at all and then you get a short audio dropout followed by a partial picture breakdown for possibly a few frames. It might not happen again or sometimes perhaps more frequently.

    I have even gone to the extent of fitting a ferrite ring to the 12V DC input to the box and removing any parallel hdmi and coax interconnects.

    Not had any issues at all for some days at all (I have the latest software)

    However it may happen again but it is a very short duration.

    It is annoying when compared to Freesat's rock solid reception other than under monsoon rainfall or heavy snow. Both of which tend to create much longer issues in minutes rather than seconds.

    No issues now in using the using the skip keys on channels with ads.

    Tonight's recordings have played back flawlessly, including the two 1hr episodes of ITV-HD Emmerdale and Coronation Street delayed by the death of the Duke of Edinburgh.

    Tonight's Episode of the syndicate is also playing back now in chasing playback. . No issues with the picture. Super picture on LG C9 OLED. HDMI out set to 1080p50.

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 21:58:35 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MickO

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Just reading the above, what should the Aura be set to? 1080p50 or 60Hz? I have to use mine fixed as my surround sound doesn't have HDMI passthrough for the default 4K.

    | Tue 13 Apr 2021 22:09:22 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    MickO - 11 hours ago  » 
    Just reading the above, what should the Aura be set to? 1080p50 or 60Hz? I have to use mine fixed as my surround sound doesn't have HDMI passthrough for the default 4K.

    Depends on what source you are using

    Compare auto with .

    For UK Live TV which is 25fps try the following 1080p-50Hz, 1080p-25Hz, 1080i.

    Look carefully on panning shots and moving titles for any motion artefacts.

    Streaming sites like Prime often use 24Hz.

    If you have netflix it will be at 60Hz.

    | Wed 14 Apr 2021 9:45:52 #9 |
  10. DarrenHill

    DarrenHill

    member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 24

    offline

    james_uk - 2 days ago  » 
    Do you know if anything has been improved with the signal strength as the OP mentioned?
    Is this a general issue?
    I don't have an Aura yet but considering one, this is something that worries me a little as i have seen it mentioned a few times

    I'm still having intermittent issues with mine - sometimes nice watchable signal and other times totally unwatchable (either black screen or pixelation galore, both with garbled sound). Signal strength of >90%, but quality <20% and in some cases 0%.

    What's most odd though is that the Tv (connected to the same aerial line via the feedthrough from the Aura) sees signal strength 100% and quality >90% and no issues at all, even when the Aura is heavily affected.

    Had a play with some attenuators and no improvement, so it's most likely the opposite issue and a lack of signal strength for the Aura's tuners (but not the TV's one). Time to look into (another) booster, alongside the one in the loft.

    | Fri 16 Apr 2021 10:22:52 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.