My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

New Humax hdr 1100s no signal

(16 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Norrie

    new member
    Joined: Nov '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Just bought a Humax hdr 1100s and it's showing no signal. When I plug my old Goodmans freesat box in I'm getting a good signal.
    Has anyone any ideas on what it could be?
    Thanks.
    Norrie.

    Tue 26 Nov 2019 19:46:31 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,632

    offline

    Norrie - 40 mins ago  » 
    Just bought a Humax hdr 1100s and it's showing no signal. When I plug my old Goodmans freesat box in I'm getting a good signal.
    Has anyone any ideas on what it could be?
    Thanks.
    Norrie.

    WElcome to our forum.

    First question is the box new ?

    Second is the cabling the very thin WF65 shotgun twin cabling ?

    Most problems are issues with the f connectors at the box end.

    If screw on connectors are they firmly screwed on to the coax sheath ?

    Check for a whisper of screen shorting screen to centre core.

    Tue 26 Nov 2019 20:28:42 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Norrie

    new member
    Joined: Nov '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Yeah it's a new box. We'll it's a refurbished box off ebay.

    Norrie.

    Wed 27 Nov 2019 3:51:11 #3 |
  4. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    offline

    OK. So it's not new and not from a 100% reliable source. Now how about the other question.

    Wed 27 Nov 2019 9:36:13 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,811

    online

    What signal do you get on the Goodmans on channel 999?

    Wed 27 Nov 2019 9:38:53 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Norrie

    new member
    Joined: Nov '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    It's standard Sky cable.
    I'm getting 100% on signal 1 and 97% on signal 2 withthe Goodmans box.
    Thanks.
    Norrie.

    Wed 27 Nov 2019 15:45:10 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,632

    offline

    Norrie - 5 hours ago  » 
    It's standard Sky cable.
    I'm getting 100% on signal 1 and 97% on signal 2 withthe Goodmans box.
    Thanks.
    Norrie.

    The signal strength is not that important. What's the quality. Answer Repassacs question, it's important. Channel 999 is on the Freesat home transponder.

    If by standard sky cable you mean WF65 twin shotgun cable, try putting a slight kink in the centre very thin conductor. The new box may no be making proper contact. If you have a friend with sky or freesat try connecting the new box to their cables.

    Of course it might just be faulty (the original suspicion).

    Wed 27 Nov 2019 21:47:47 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Norrie

    new member
    Joined: Nov '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Quality is 100%. Tried it on channel 999 and its fine. Also tried it today at a mates house with his Sky dish and still showing no signal. Yeah standard twin shotgun cable.
    Been in touch with Humax who have suggested faulty box and to return it.
    Thanks.
    Norrie.

    Wed 27 Nov 2019 23:55:02 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,632

    offline

    Norrie - 9 hours ago  » 
    Quality is 100%. Tried it on channel 999 and its fine. Also tried it today at a mates house with his Sky dish and still showing no signal. Yeah standard twin shotgun cable.
    Been in touch with Humax who have suggested faulty box and to return it.
    Thanks.
    Norrie.

    I hope you fare better with the replacement.

    Thu 28 Nov 2019 9:37:28 #9 |
  10. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    offline

    Didn't realise that Humax sole boxes on ebay?

    Thu 28 Nov 2019 15:30:47 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.