My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

No hd channels

(23 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    crabstixx

    member
    Joined: Apr '20
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Hi all newbie here I've just got a Humax foxsat hdr set it all up but when trying to watch the hd channels it comes on the goes off after about 3 seconds and leaves me with a black screen any ideas thanks

    Sat 18 Apr 2020 21:10:23 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,312

    offline

    Phew where to start.

    Welcome to our forum.

    Given a dish aligned on 28.2E setup is very straightforward, if used in a different area you might need to do a reset to factory defaults. What was the dish and lnb formerly used to feed ?

    Have you moved to somewhere else with a a Sky type dish on the property ?

    If so how many cables come out of the lnb (the box on the end of the arm sticking out of the dish) ?

    Given the box has long been out of production, where did you get it from ?

    I take it when you setup the box it asked for a postcode. After entering it I take it went on to do a freesat channel scan ? If so how many Radio and TV channels did it find ? If not there is something fundamentally wrong.

    What are the channel numbers of the HD channels you cannot watch, what area of the UK do you live in ?

    Sat 18 Apr 2020 21:24:09 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    crabstixx

    member
    Joined: Apr '20
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Hi
    I bought the box off someone on eBay down south, I'm in the north west, I just swapped a sky box out and put the Freesat box in.... The lnb has 4 feeds coming out of the lnb.... Yes did the scan think it was about 138 TV channels and 40ish radio channels

    Thanks

    Sat 18 Apr 2020 21:58:39 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,312

    offline

    crabstixx - 10 mins ago  » 
    Hi
    I bought the box off someone on eBay down south, I'm in the north west, I just swapped a sky box out and put the Freesat box in.... The lnb has 4 feeds coming out of the lnb.... Yes did the scan think it was about 138 TV channels and 40ish radio channels
    Thanks

    Please try and answer the questions. So far no apparent reasons why you cannot watch HD channels,

    What are the channel numbers of the HD channels you cannot watch ? I take it the TV is a HD one with HDMI in.

    Make and model of TV would help ?

    If you press vformat on the Foxsat-HDR remote repeatedly, till you get to 1080i, can you view - HD.

    What settings do you have on the TV for aspect ratio and picture size ?

    Sat 18 Apr 2020 22:15:50 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    crabstixx

    member
    Joined: Apr '20
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Hi 102 BBC 2,105ch5,106 BBC 1, 107 BBC 4, 111 itv...
    TV is a hd one with HDMI out and it's a Samsung not sure of model and no pressing the vformat doesn't let me view hd channels

    Thanks

    Sat 18 Apr 2020 22:27:21 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,312

    offline

    crabstixx - 1 min ago  » 
    Hi 102 BBC 2,105ch5,106 BBC 1, 107 BBC 4, 111 itv...
    TV is a hd one with HDMI out and it's a Samsung not sure of model and no pressing the vformat doesn't let me view hd channels
    Thanks

    No TV has HDMI out.

    What postcode did you use.

    Your channels do not match what you would get from a English postcode or Welsh postcode. If you are not using a English postcode, frankly you should have told us this.

    Did you reset the box to default settings as asked ?

    Whatever postcode you used you should have the following additional HD channels

    970 BBC 2 Scotland
    971 BBC 2 Wales HD
    972 BBC ONE HD (England)
    973 BBC 1 Scot HD
    976 BBC 1 Wales HD
    978 BBC 1 NI HD

    106 Should give you BBC1-HD England.

    When viewing the entering the following channel numbers from the epg should let you view the following

    Sat 18 Apr 2020 22:43:48 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    crabstixx

    member
    Joined: Apr '20
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Yes reset factory setting done that came back on with the wizard but it won't work on 1080i went through the wizard setup, then tried the hd channels they came on and went off..

    Then I pressed the v-format button and the channels came on... So don't know what happened with that

    My postcode is bb186aq and we're in Lancashire

    Thanks for your help though

    Sun 19 Apr 2020 9:37:23 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 444

    offline

    If your TV only has one hdmi port, I suspect that it's an older model that does not support 1080p/i.

    Sun 19 Apr 2020 9:43:05 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    crabstixx

    member
    Joined: Apr '20
    Posts: 15

    offline

    No it has 2 hdmi ports as the other has a Amazon firestick plugged into it
    Thanks

    Sun 19 Apr 2020 10:07:02 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,312

    offline

    SSThing - 1 hour ago  » 
    If your TV only has one hdmi port, I suspect that it's an older model that does not support 1080p/i.

    The Foxsat-HDR does not have 1080p output. The highest available is 1080i

    Sun 19 Apr 2020 11:08:31 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.