My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HB 1000S, 1100S

On demand connection issue

(36 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Hi,

    I am having problems with my Humax 1000s with a new router.

    My box is connected via cable but sometimes the on demand doesn't work and it says cable unplugged.

    If i reset the router then turn the humax box on i can use the on demand but after a day or so it stops working again saying the network cable is unpluged.

    When it is working these are the values

    ip 192.168.1.10

    netmask 255.255.255.0

    gateway address 192.168.1.1

    primary dns 192.168.1.1

    secondary dns 0.0.0.0

    When it stops working these are the network values.

    ip 192.0.2.100

    netmask 255.255.255.0

    gateway 0.0.0.0

    primary 192.168.1.1

    secondary 0.0.0.0

    Does anyone know why this is happening please?

    I have also tried assigning the box 192.168.1.10 using the router and the boxes mac address but it didn't make any difference.

    Thanks in advance if anyone with knowledge of ip addresses can help.

    Prior to this i did try different cables and ports on the router.

    Cheers

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 13:59:40 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,508

    offline

    Looking at what you have posted, DHCP negotiation is failing. You say the box is connected by cable; are there are any Powerline/Homeplug devices involved?

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 15:02:48 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Hi,

    Thanks for your comment.

    No, it's direct to the router.

    It's a new Huawei talktalk router if that helpa as i was having wifi problems with the old one. Ironically it worked fine with the old router.

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 18:39:45 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,510

    offline

    Check the router manual. If you can set a fixed IP address to the box MAC address it should always have the same IP address.

    https://consumer.huawei.com/ca/support/content/en-us00275276/#:~:text=Log%20into%20the%20router's%20web,Address%20pop%2Dup%20dialog%20box.

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 18:51:23 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 28 mins ago  » 
    Check the router manual. If you can set a fixed IP address to the box MAC address it should always have the same IP address.

    I've tried that but it's unfortunately not made any difference. It's confusing me but i have limited knowledge.

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 19:21:49 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,510

    offline

    MrGamer - 5 mins ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 28 mins ago  » 
    Check the router manual. If you can set a fixed IP address to the box MAC address it should always have the same IP address.
    I've tried that but it's unfortunately not made any difference. It's confusing me but i have limited knowledge.

    You do know how to find your box MAC address ? Did you find this on the router ?

    Can you see the box in Windows explorer in tbe network options ?

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 19:28:53 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    I found the MAC in the humax box network settings and yes the box shows up on the router.

    Sorry for the slow replies but I'm not getting notifications of new posts but i did tick the box.

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 19:36:14 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,510

    offline

    MrGamer - 3 mins ago  » 
    I found the MAC in the humax box network settings and yes the box shows up on the router.
    Sorry for the slow replies but I'm not getting notifications of new posts but i did tick the box.

    Running out of ideas. Perhaps check the router DHCP pool for the highest address it can use for DHCP and use a last number higher than this.

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 19:42:03 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Had a look now at the router with it currently not working and it's showing as offline if that helps.

    Sorry im a bit thick lol but that means nothing to me, I'll have a look into it though. Thanks

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 19:46:09 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,510

    offline

    MrGamer - 1 hour ago  » 
    Had a look now at the router with it currently not working and it's showing as offline if that helps.
    Sorry im a bit thick lol but that means nothing to me, I'll have a look into it though. Thanks

    A router can allocate the last numbers in the IP address using numbers from 2 up to 255.

    DHCP allocates these but you can restrict the upper number used by changing the highest nunber DHCP (automatic) can use. Numbers above this can only be used for manual IP address allocations.

    https://support.huawei.com/enterprise/en/doc/EDOC1000154650/bf89d4a9/configuring-a-dhcp-server-to-allocate-ip-addresses-to-clients#dc_cfg_dhcp_0022

    Suggest you contact your ISP provider for more help.

    | Sun 31 Jan 2021 21:34:13 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.