My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

On Demand not working on HDR1100S

(22 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Leec

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Hi all. Anyone else having problems with the "On Demand" service on the HDR1100S on Freesat? On the On Demand screen it says it will be available "in a minute", but it never is, even after multiple reboots. Other networking stuff is available, so there's definately an internet connection, but I just can get to iPlayer/ITV hub/etc. Anyone got any ideas?

    | Fri 19 Mar 2021 15:37:26 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,007

    online

    How is your HDR-1100S connected to the internet?
    In settings does it show as connected and what does it show as the IP addresses?

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 7:42:37 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Leec

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Yes, it's showing as connected, and the IP address is 192.168.178.30. Interestingly, if I fire up youtube on my phone, I can then "cast" it to the humax box, so the humax is still capable of doing youtube on demand, but the page with the list of on demand services is not loading.

    Lee

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 9:57:18 #3 |
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,007

    online

    I don't think cast works in the way you think.
    You did not mention how the PVR is connected to the network (WiFi / hard wired direct cable / Home plugs).
    What IP is your phone using?

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 11:57:59 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Leec

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 12

    offline

    The Humax box is connected via WiFi. Both the phone and the Humax are on the same WiFi network and the phone ip is 192.168.178.24

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 12:23:23 #5 |
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,007

    online

    Nothing wrong with it but 192.168.178 is an unusual class C address.
    Think I would take a picture of your recording schedule which you will need to recreate and reset to default. I would also try rebooting your router as sometimes a port goes on the blink.

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 13:26:34 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,624

    offline

    REPASSAC - 2 hours ago  » 
    Nothing wrong with it but 192.168.178 is an unusual class C address.

    So do you think that an unusual IP subnet will cause problems? I regularly use unusual subnets without issues.

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 16:06:49 #7 |
  8. Paul_D

    Paul_D

    member
    Joined: Jan '17
    Posts: 29

    offline

    I had something like this just before Christmas on our HDR-1100S.
    I cannot remember exactly what was displayed, but I think it may have said "Please Wait..."

    No matter what I did, even though it was connected to the router (via WiFi), it was making me wait and never actually locked in to the On Demand services.

    I tried switching it off and on, reconnecting and re-inputting the password, connecting it with an Ethernet cable, and resetting the router, but none of it made any difference.

    So I took a note of all my settings on the HDR-1100S, gave it a factory reset/retune, reconnected it to the WiFi (with password) and it all came back and has worked properly ever since.

    Incidentally, that was on the previous version of software to what is installed now.
    In mid February, due to being unable to use the "Search" in YouTube, Barry very kindly sent me a link to the latest software to update it to version 3.00.98 dated 11th January 2021 and the On Demand services still work correctly.

    | Sat 20 Mar 2021 19:19:09 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Leec

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Thanks for the info, all. If I do a factory reset, will I lose my previous recordings?

    | Sun 21 Mar 2021 8:44:55 #9 |
  10. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,406

    offline

    Leec - 30 mins ago  » 
    Thanks for the info, all. If I do a factory reset, will I lose my previous recordings?

    No, but make a note of your scheduled timers as they will be deleted.

    | Sun 21 Mar 2021 9:15:51 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.