My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Some remote buttons work, some don't ..

(5 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JerryW

    member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 10

    offline

    Hi .. had an 1100s for a few years now, it has worked well but now a few of the remote buttons have stopped working, or only work very occasionally: recordings, fast forward/reverse .. I think it is probably mechanical since the stop and go buttons still work OK as well as all the buttons lower down the remote
    - is it worth trying to dismantle the remote and fiddle with it?
    - if I buy a new remote will it automatically work with the existing box?
    Thx for any assistance

    | Fri 1 May 2020 18:53:42 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,563

    offline

    There are various posts on here that detail how to open Humax remotes and clean them. A google search should find them if you include the model of the remote you have.

    The next question is hard to answer Humax remotes have the capability to use up to 6 boxes in the same room using code sets 1-6.

    If you have changed the code set used by your remote to other than 1, a 3rd party replacement is likely to only work with Humax boxes set to use code set 1.

    A genuine Humax remote replacement should work with any box you specify the model you are using.

    | Fri 1 May 2020 19:01:20 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JerryW

    member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 10

    offline

    Thank you .. I did change the code to 2 but I can easily change it back .. can't find anything on the remote to say what model it is but I will have a poke around

    | Fri 1 May 2020 19:07:35 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,563

    offline

    JerryW - 1 hour ago  » 
    Thank you .. I did change the code to 2 but I can easily change it back .. can't find anything on the remote to say what model it is but I will have a poke around

    Why did you change it from 1. Is it because you have another box and remote set to other than 1 ? Look in the battery compartment for the model. If so if you buy a cheaper non genuine Humax remote you run the risk of the the two remote both controlling the same box

    | Fri 1 May 2020 20:37:41 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JerryW

    member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 10

    offline

    Why change the code? Just fiddling.. will put it back on 1. I found out how to dismantle it but I am a bit reluctant while I only have the one .. ordered a cheap replacement off Ebay, and if that works then I can try repairing the other one.
    As for the model no., I am assuming RM-I08U but can't find anything anywhere to prove it.

    | Fri 1 May 2020 21:04:51 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.