My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Universal Remote for HDR 1000s

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    nick25

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 11

    offline

    I've just installed and am testing this HDR-1000S but I cant program the remote so I can control my TV. The instructions all talk about either flashing lights or buttons I don't have.

    I have this remote -

    http://regmedia.co.uk/2012/11/09/humax_hdr-1000s_freesat_plus_recorder_with_freetime_2.jpg

    but I quite fancy this remote -

    https://blusas.co.uk/mho.php?loc=http://www.amazon.co.uk/HUMAX-FOX-REMOTE-CONTROL-RM-F04/dp/B003HSHNHA/?tag=blusas008-21

    Would this work? Do all Humax remotes work across all Humax devices (with the problem of some buttons being missing in the wrong place duly noted)?

    Thanks

    PS - Sorry - posted this in Welcome board by accident - please delete from there.

    | Sat 2 Apr 2016 18:34:07 #1 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,748

    offline

    Your remote is not programmable.

    The second one will work with the caveats you mentioned.

    | Sat 2 Apr 2016 19:03:10 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    nick25

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Thanks for that. Do all Humax buttons work on all devices? I prefer the look of this sort of remote now -

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/GENUINE-Humax-Remote-Control-for-HDR-1000s-/161906735591?hash=item25b264b9e7:g:9OIAAOSwYHxWF72l

    | Sat 2 Apr 2016 20:26:33 #3 |
  4. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,748

    offline

    That link is the programmable version of your remote.

    | Sat 2 Apr 2016 22:00:00 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    nick25

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Thanks - appreciate that - 2 ordered.

    | Sun 3 Apr 2016 0:45:14 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    nick25

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Barry - 4 hours ago  » 
    That link is the programmable version of your remote.

    Actually - if you don't mind me picking your brains a bit more...

    Once programmed, do you have to flick between the TV and PVR selector on the remote to control the TV volume or does the TV volume become the default once programmed even when the PVR is selected on the remote.

    If the you have to select TV on the remote every time to change the TV volume then I might cancel these and just get an old Logitech Harmony.

    | Sun 3 Apr 2016 2:03:47 #6 |
  7. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,748

    offline

    You have to select TV.

    | Sun 3 Apr 2016 7:52:25 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.