My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Upgrading 5000T HDD!

(10 posts)
  1. nssvn

    nssvn

    member
    Joined: May '15
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Hi, moving to Freeview due to Freesat losing CH4 HD channels and looking upgrade HDD on 5000T. Previously upgraded a few 1000S to 2TB, without any problems (3 yrs ago now!) and hoping to do the same with a 500GB 5000T.
    Is the 5000T a 3.5” HDD?…… any pitfalls or issues I need to look out for? I’ve still got a couple of working WD20EURS drives and a Seagate 1000VM002.
    Thanks

    Mon 25 Mar 2019 21:59:12 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    It's 3.5" Seagate pipeline AV drive. A 2TB drive will fit but you have to open the clips that secure the drive a bit because the 2TB is a bit fatter.

    It's not obvious how to open the case.

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/opening-the-case-of-fvp-4000t

    Tue 26 Mar 2019 10:07:24 #2 |
  3. nssvn

    nssvn

    member
    Joined: May '15
    Posts: 29

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 2 hours ago  » 
    It's 3.5" Seagate pipeline AV drive. A 2TB drive will fit but you have to open the clips that secure the drive a bit because the 2TB is a bit fatter.
    It's not obvious how to open the case.
    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/opening-the-case-of-fvp-4000t

    Thanks Graham, I'll try the 2GB WD rather than the smaller Seagate. Is it still the case that max drive size is 2GB as with the older HDR 1000/1100 units?

    Tue 26 Mar 2019 13:10:40 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    nssvn - 10 minutes ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 2 hours ago  » 
    It's 3.5" Seagate pipeline AV drive. A 2TB drive will fit but you have to open the clips that secure the drive a bit because the 2TB is a bit fatter.
    It's not obvious how to open the case.
    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/opening-the-case-of-fvp-4000t

    Thanks Graham, I'll try the 2GB WD rather than the smaller Seagate. Is it still the case that max drive size is 2GB as with the older HDR 1000/1100 units?

    2 GB would be rather small Not sure if larger than 2TB will work but certain 2TB will work as I have fitted both HDR-1000S and FVP-5000T with 2TB Seagate pipeline drives.

    Tue 26 Mar 2019 13:23:14 #4 |
  5. nssvn

    nssvn

    member
    Joined: May '15
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Oh dear! Thanks

    Tue 26 Mar 2019 13:37:06 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,671

    offline

    nssvn - 4 hours ago  » 
    Is it still the case that max drive size is 2TB as with the older HDR 1000/1100 units?

    The 2TB limit comes from the Partitioning scheme. If you take the old drive out and it has an MBR partitioning scheme then 2TB is indeed the limit; if it is GPT then there is a reasonable chance that a drive bigger then 2TB will work. The HDR-FOX T2 with custom firmware will work OK with drives larger than 2TB so it isn't a hardware limitation.

    Tue 26 Mar 2019 18:12:22 #6 |
  7. nssvn

    nssvn

    member
    Joined: May '15
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Martin Liddle - 14 hours ago  » 

    nssvn - 4 hours ago  » 
    Is it still the case that max drive size is 2TB as with the older HDR 1000/1100 units?

    The 2TB limit comes from the Partitioning scheme. If you take the old drive out and it has an MBR partitioning scheme then 2TB is indeed the limit; if it is GPT then there is a reasonable chance that a drive bigger then 2TB will work. The HDR-FOX T2 with custom firmware will work OK with drives larger than 2TB so it isn't a hardware limitation.

    Thank you...will report back with ease of operation and outcome.

    Wed 27 Mar 2019 8:14:04 #7 |
  8. nssvn

    nssvn

    member
    Joined: May '15
    Posts: 29

    offline

    .....my ebay purchased (very good price!) 500GB FVP-5000T is now spanking good 2TB model working like a dream! Thanks to instructions above, particularly removing the the top cover, very fiddly and worrying about breaking the plastic retaining clips that you really can't see while probing and and pushing with a screwdriver.
    Worth mentioning on replacing the drive......there is a metal retaining clip that secures the HDD, it's screwed to the board and fits over the top edge of the drive with a soft anti vibration sponge material.....this retaining clip is reversible depending on the depth of the drive, coming from a 500GB unit I would say the clip reversed would fit a 1TB unit perfectly and a bit of a squeeze on the 2TB drive but did the job.

    Thu 28 Mar 2019 8:40:48 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,671

    offline

    Did you check the partition type?

    Thu 28 Mar 2019 11:51:28 #9 |
  10. nssvn

    nssvn

    member
    Joined: May '15
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Martin Liddle - 4 hours ago  » 
    Did you check the partition type?

    .....no sorry I didn't, wasn't sure how to but imagined I would have to rig it up to a PC to interrogate!? That said the physical size of 2TB drive in the box was pretty maxed out, with the drive securing top bracket I had to check that the casing would fit back flush, it did...just!

    Thu 28 Mar 2019 16:14:47 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.