My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

4000 No Programme Information

(58 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ericcrichton

    member
    Joined: Mar '20
    Posts: 24

    offline

    Lots of channels missing programme information. Some even have the wrong channel names. Sometimes the information appears as the time arrives. But can't set recording ahead.
    Been retuned twice, restarted.
    Seemed to have been a problem years ago with other recorders.
    Any solutions?
    Thanks

    | Thu 26 Mar 2020 21:41:58 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,170

    offline

    ericcrichton - 46 mins ago  » 
    Lots of channels missing programme information. Some even have the wrong channel names. Sometimes the information appears as the time arrives. But can't set recording ahead.

    Have you tried turning off the mains power? If that doesn't fix it then try a reset to default settings.

    | Thu 26 Mar 2020 22:29:55 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ericcrichton

    member
    Joined: Mar '20
    Posts: 24

    offline

    On off tried no effect.
    Full reset will be last resort will loose huge amount of recordings.

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 11:27:16 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 471

    offline

    ericcrichton - 1 hour ago  » 
    On off tried no effect.
    Full reset will be last resort will loose huge amount of recordings.

    Why does everyone incorrectly believe that a factory reset will delete the recordings?
    It doesn't unless you specifically chose the option to format the drive.

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 12:40:41 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,170

    offline

    ericcrichton - 2 hours ago  » 
    Full reset will be last resort will loose huge amount of recordings.

    You will not lose a single recording when doing a reset; the same applies to all Humax PVRs that I am familiar with.

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 13:29:40 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,779

    offline

    ericcrichton - 2 hours ago  » 
    On off tried no effect.
    Full reset will be last resort will loose huge amount of recordings.

    You just lose your recording schedule. Only a Hard Disk format will delete existing recordings.

    Use a smart phone or digital camera to photograph your recording schedule.

    Whats the highest channel number you have in your epg ?

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 13:32:09 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ericcrichton

    member
    Joined: Mar '20
    Posts: 24

    offline

    The information that wont loose recordings is very useful, thanks. Schedule as you say can be snapped.
    Would the schedule on myhumax stay intact?
    max epg 270 tv + 800-849 radio 795

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 17:52:57 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 471

    offline

    GLT will be along shortly to advise, follow his instructions.

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 18:18:32 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,779

    offline

    ericcrichton - 36 mins ago  » 
    The information that wont loose recordings is very useful, thanks. Schedule as you say can be snapped.
    Would the schedule on myhumax stay intact?
    max epg 270 tv + 800-849 radio 795

    The schedule will be deleted when you retune.

    Your problem is that autotune is finding the same channels more than once with the duplicates getting stored with channel numbers over 800. The highest channel number on a properly tuned Freeview box is 735.

    https://www.freeview.co.uk/corporate/platform-management/channel-listings

    This completely confuses the box.

    Firstly we need to find out what the best transmitter is for your location.

    Enter your full postcode here and post which transmitter it says.

    http://www.wolfbane.net/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?

    Ideally photograph the results and upload it as it will include the two digit UHF Mux numbers we need.

    Once we have this information we can find the UHF channels used for each mux on your local transmitter.

    After that you need to delete all your existing Radio and TV channels. Then manually add every mux your local transmitter uses.

    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 18:40:31 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,779

    offline

    I have just generated my postcode on Wolfbane and grabbed a screen grab on my PC.

    Saved it as a jpeg image and uploaded it

    The channel numbers for me are 26 23 41 30 and 47

    I can't get Sutton Coldfield due to close up trees on the line of sight to the transmitter. In wet and windy summer conditions the signal breaks down due to condition known as close up multipath interference. Similar to the ghost images you used to get using analogue TV.

    Attachments

    1. Wolfbane.jpg (144.1 KB, 3 downloads) 5 mnths old
    | Sat 28 Mar 2020 18:57:58 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.