My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Aura blank screen from deep sleep

(31 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,570

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 14 hours ago  » 
    Are you going to put the box in long push sby overnight. If so interested to know if your box boots up OK to live TV tomorrow morning.

    Quick morning update Graham. Aura returned from low power standby without any issues whatsoever. Picture sound and Internet all worked the second full boot had completed. The Aura certainly likes my mesh WiFi.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 8:32:46 #21 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,510

    offline

    Faust - 41 mins ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 14 hours ago  » 
    Are you going to put the box in long push sby overnight. If so interested to know if your box boots up OK to live TV tomorrow morning.

    Quick morning update Graham. Aura returned from low power standby without any issues whatsoever. Picture sound and Internet all worked the second full boot had completed. The Aura certainly likes my mesh WiFi.

    Good news.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 9:14:32 #22 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,570

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 6 mins ago  » 

    Faust - 41 mins ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 14 hours ago  » 
    Are you going to put the box in long push sby overnight. If so interested to know if your box boots up OK to live TV tomorrow morning.

    Quick morning update Graham. Aura returned from low power standby without any issues whatsoever. Picture sound and Internet all worked the second full boot had completed. The Aura certainly likes my mesh WiFi.

    Good news.

    I’m thinking I may just replace the network switch regardless of whether the Aura likes it or not. It’s been sat behind the TV working night and day for the last 7 years and for what they cost it’s not worth skimping on things like this.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 9:24:03 #23 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,570

    offline

    This conundrum is without end. After further testing today this is what I have found. On a straight connection from the Aura to a proper Cat 6 data connection the Aura will connect to the router and stay connected. The Aura will also stay happily connected via WiFi. The latest revelation however concerns Homeplugs. Whilst the Aura will intially connect via a Homeplug, once the Aura is switched off for any length of time, even on normal standby the connection is dropped when switching on the Aura again. There are no sleep settings active on the TP -Link AV Homeplugs. As already explained the Aura also drops the connection via an unmanaged network switch.

    Do we think this unit is also faulty, could I be that unlucky, or is it something I am missing.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 16:14:49 #24 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,510

    offline

    Faust - 44 mins ago  » 
    This conundrum is without end. After further testing today this is what I have found. On a straight connection from the Aura to a proper Cat 6 data connection the Aura will connect to the router and stay connected. The Aura will also stay happily connected via WiFi. The latest revelation however concerns Homeplugs. Whilst the Aura will intially connect via a Homeplug, once the Aura is switched off for any length of time, even on normal standby the connection is dropped when switching on the Aura again. There are no sleep settings active on the TP -Link AV Homeplugs. As already explained the Aura also drops the connection via an unmanaged network switch.
    Do we think this unit is also faulty, could I be that unlucky, or is it something I am missing.

    That sounds like the plugs have power saving and are failing to wake up. Check with the maker if this can be disabled.

    Mine are used 24/7 because they are used to provide a IP address for a VBox TV Gateway IP server. Gives me live TV 24/7 on phone and tablet

    I will turn off the TV server 30 mins or so before I wake the Aura to see if the plugs wake up. That should be long enough to engage power saving. The plugs only show two green lights instead of 3 when power saving is on.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 17:02:52 #25 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,570

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 1 hour ago  » 

    Faust - 44 mins ago  » 
    This conundrum is without end. After further testing today this is what I have found. On a straight connection from the Aura to a proper Cat 6 data connection the Aura will connect to the router and stay connected. The Aura will also stay happily connected via WiFi. The latest revelation however concerns Homeplugs. Whilst the Aura will intially connect via a Homeplug, once the Aura is switched off for any length of time, even on normal standby the connection is dropped when switching on the Aura again. There are no sleep settings active on the TP -Link AV Homeplugs. As already explained the Aura also drops the connection via an unmanaged network switch.
    Do we think this unit is also faulty, could I be that unlucky, or is it something I am missing.

    That sounds like the plugs have power saving and are failing to wake up. Check with the maker if this can be disabled.
    Mine are used 24/7 because they are used to provide a IP address for a VBox TV Gateway IP server. Gives me live TV 24/7 on phone and tablet
    I will turn off the TV server 30 mins or so before I wake the Aura to see if the plugs wake up. That should be long enough to engage power saving. The plugs only show two green lights instead of 3 when power saving is on.

    As I said in my earlier posts Graham there is no power saving activated - constant 3 green lights. TP- Link AV 800. The same behaviour is exhibited via the network switch which is just a switch. I have now had two Aura’s that have exhibited identical behaviour so am at a complete loss. If the router was the problem then a direct connection would surely produce the same results, but it doesn’t.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 18:24:48 #26 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MattB1

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 35

    offline

    Interesting discussion. I too have a BT Homehub 6 and was using a 4 port unmanaged switch, which in turn was connected into the Aura. I was starting to get Ethernet connection messages on the Aura too last week.

    I have since bypassed the 4 port unmanaged switch and now connect straight into one of the ports on the BT Home hub 6, and it has been rock solid since, with no connections issues.

    It does feel like the ethernet connection on Aura is flaky can can't handle something about sleep mode.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 22:38:41 #27 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,570

    offline

    MattB1 - 9 hours ago  » 
    Interesting discussion. I too have a BT Homehub 6 and was using a 4 port unmanaged switch, which in turn was connected into the Aura. I was starting to get Ethernet connection messages on the Aura too last week.
    I have since bypassed the 4 port unmanaged switch and now connect straight into one of the ports on the BT Home hub 6, and it has been rock solid since, with no connections issues.
    It does feel like the ethernet connection on Aura is flaky can can't handle something about sleep mode.

    Thank goodness it’s not just me then as I was beginning to feel I had gone completely mad. If I bypass switches, Homeplugs etc. and connect the Aura directly into a Cat 6 data Jack which terminates at the BT HH 6 then the Aura is rock solid WiFi too is very good. Does the problem lay with the HH 6 or the Aura? All the router logs suggest the Aura is the issue.

    | Wed 24 Feb 2021 8:32:01 #28 |
  9. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 9,985

    offline

    Not much help but for info...

    I use TP link TL-PA4022P powerline adaptors to connect 2 x Aura and have never had a problem from full or active standby.

    | Wed 24 Feb 2021 9:04:58 #29 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,570

    offline

    Barry - 2 hours ago  » 
    Not much help but for info...
    I use TP link TL-PA4022P powerline adaptors to connect 2 x Aura and have never had a problem from full or active standby.

    I have completley run out of ideas now Barry. I can use the Aura on WiFi where it will work perfectly fine, but Ethernet connection then forget it. I have installed a brand new Netgear unmanaged network switch this morning but again no joy. I know if I do a full reset I can get Ethernet to work, but at best this only lasts a few days before it will drop the connection again. The only common denominator I have seen from a couple of other posters is the BT smarthub and or IPv6 addresses.

    | Wed 24 Feb 2021 11:21:29 #30 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.