My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HB 1000S, 1100S

Can I add apps to 1100s?

(11 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Is it possible to add Amazon Prime and Now TV to my Freesat box please. I can get them on the tv but my Huma. 1100s is connected to a transmitter so we can watch in another room. On demand and Netflix are there but I’ve cancelled our Netflix subscription and it would be great to be able to continue to watch when moving to another room. I suspect that the answer will be no but I’m hopeful.

    What a boon it would be if TVs had an output connection so anything that was showing could be viewed in the other room.

    | Mon 23 Dec 2019 22:49:48 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 17 hours ago  » 
    Is it possible to add Amazon Prime and Now TV to my Freesat box please. I can get them on the tv but my Huma. 1100s is connected to a transmitter so we can watch in another room. On demand and Netflix are there but I’ve cancelled our Netflix subscription and it would be great to be able to continue to watch when moving to another room. I suspect that the answer will be no but I’m hopeful.
    What a boon it would be if TVs had an output connection so anything that was showing could be viewed in the other room.

    If both TV's have the same resolution depending on how you send the video to the remote TV ( ie using a pair of HD baluns) all you need is a one in two HDMI out splitter. Connect one output to the link to the remote TV and the other to the local TV.

    A pair of these includes the splitter and infra red control for the remote room. All you need is a long enough flat cat 7 network cable.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Extender-Repeater-Function-Ethernet-Satellite-60M-RX-TX/dp/B00YC3BWL2/ref=sr_1_2?crid=68EG66RKHZWH&keywords=hdmi+extender&qid=1577204077&sprefix=HDMI+%2Caps%2C517&sr=8-2

    If you add a HDMI switch before the input you can use other sources and switch between them. Eg a two in one out switch you can connect your freesat box to one input and a now TV stick on the other.

    You can't add apps to a G2 Freesat box.

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 16:10:04 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Thanks Graham, it wouldn’t really be worth it. With the radio transmitter and receiver we can get all our live and recorded programmes in the other room, as well as all the on demand programmes that are available on the Humax box. I just wondered if the other apps could be added in the same way as they can to smart TVs. But thanks for the advice.

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 16:58:36 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 1 min ago  » 
    Thanks Graham, it wouldn’t really be worth it. With the radio transmitter and receiver we can get all our live and recorded programmes in the other room, as well as all the on demand programmes that are available on the Humax box. I just wondered if the other apps could be added in the same way as they can to smart TVs. But thanks for the advice.

    Any reason you can't just connect a splitter to send the same sources to both TV's at the same time ? Not sure what you mean by Radio transmitter and receiver. Point to point HDMI transmitters can be limited in range, but no reason why you can't send a signal to both TV's at the same time.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Splitter-Techole-Aluminum-Supports-Projector-Black/dp/B07DW2445X/ref=sr_1_3?crid=OX0QQ9DF8R76&keywords=hdmi+splitter+1+in+2+out+same+time+display&qid=1577207104&sprefix=HDMI+splitter%2Caps%2C152&sr=8-3

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 17:05:31 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    The transmitter is connected to the Humax with a scarf and the receiver with a scarf to the tv in the other room.

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 17:11:46 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 758

    offline

    Calomax - 50 mins ago  » 
    The transmitter is connected to the Humax with a scarf and the receiver with a scarf to the tv in the other room.

    I know it's cold this time of year but I really don't think your method will work.

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 18:03:10 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Damn the predictive text. Obviously they’re scart leads.

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 18:46:13 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 1 hour ago  » 
    The transmitter is connected to the Humax with a scarf and the receiver with a scarf to the tv in the other room.

    So there is no transmitter or receiver. Just a long scart cable from the analogue video and audio out on box out to the remote TV in. So the remote TV can only use SD video. Is the remote TV a Full-HD one ?

    Replace the single scart cable with a thin flat cat 7 cable.

    Plus the HDMI extender you can have what you wanted. The capability to watch what's on the main TV and in HD quality on the second TV. Assuming the Remote TV is a HD one the picture quality will be much superior especially when using a HD channel.

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 19:05:40 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    No, the signal is transmitted wirelessly in HD or SD. Whatever is on the Humax box. It's a kit like this https://www.amazon.co.uk/Nikkai-A31JL-5-8Ghz-Wireless-Receiver/dp/B003KVMYA0

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 19:25:47 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 2 hours ago  » 
    No, the signal is transmitted wirelessly in HD or SD. Whatever is on the Humax box. It's a kit like this https://www.amazon.co.uk/Nikkai-A31JL-5-8Ghz-Wireless-Receiver/dp/B003KVMYA0

    The signal is not transmitted in HD. It's a low quality SD only transmission using the worst possible quality available from a scart socket. Namely Composite Video ( aka CVBS - composite video blanking and synch and mono audio). The 8Ghz is simply a higher frequency carrier that is less likely to conflict with the lower frequency used by such devices. It's not capable of transmitting HD in HD only in very poor quality SD.

    Basically it's just a simple PAL modulator like a basic Sky-box uses without the return infra red control that older Sky-boxes have.

    You can still use this low quality system with multiple sources if you add a switch capable of selecting more than one CVBS video and analogue source.

    If your remote TV is small and low res the system is OK. If it's a HD device the picture is the worst possible.

    I will help you to make this work.

    Basically all you need is a switch capable of selecting a different CVBs video and analogue audio source to the transmitter.

    The local TV directly connected source will not be affected.

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/352249814392?chn=ps&norover=1&mkevt=1&mkrid=710-134428-41853-0&mkcid=2&itemid=352249814392&targetid=487963592321&device=c&mktype=pla&googleloc=1007011&poi=&campaignid=7643169318&mkgroupid=78014891501&rlsatarget=aud-498165878543:pla-487963592321&abcId=1139576&merchantid=110236209&gclid=CjwKCAiAi4fwBRBxEiwAEO8_HpCoLvyE9O8YEhQCC-W-xDatswnRpam0lGU1EcY2qEtGcNC4Di1_FhoCARIQAvD_BwE

    | Tue 24 Dec 2019 21:52:37 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.