My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Can't record program if already on iPlayer

(41 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    matcare

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 21

    offline

    Why can't I record a BBC program if it is already on iPlayer? I want to record program and watch when I want which may be in 6 months when it's not guaranteed to still be available on iPlayer. Any one know a way to force it to let me record?

    | Fri 3 Dec 2021 18:47:25 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,037

    offline

    matcare - 2 mins ago  » 
    Why can't I record a BBC program if it is already on iPlayer? Any one know a way to force it to let me record?

    Press the 'i' button and it will then let you set a recording.

    | Fri 3 Dec 2021 18:51:54 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    matcare

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 21

    offline

    That works. Thanks a lot.

    | Fri 3 Dec 2021 19:13:36 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,243

    offline

    I thought iPlayer downloads were time limited and would automatically delete when they are removed from iPlayer itself?

    Actually that appears to be correct.

    https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/help/questions/downloading/watching-offline

    | Fri 3 Dec 2021 19:37:45 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,037

    offline

    SSThing - 3 hours ago  » 
    I thought iPlayer downloads were time limited and would automatically delete when they are removed from iPlayer itself?

    The case being discussed is where a broadcast programme is already available on iPlayer prior to the broadcast but the user wants to record the broadcast.

    | Fri 3 Dec 2021 23:35:23 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,243

    offline

    Are you saying that if you select a programme in the EPG (for example The Office) which has previously been broadcast and is currently available on iPlayer, you can't just press record or OK and get the standard options for record/series/reminder/watch on iPlayer?

    | Sat 4 Dec 2021 8:47:03 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    special member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 148

    offline

    You just need to press the info button as opposed to the ok button no biggie

    | Sat 4 Dec 2021 9:58:01 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,243

    offline

    phlppip - 12 mins ago  » 
    You just need to press the info button as opposed to the ok button no biggie

    Yes, that's already been pointed out.
    My question is whether (and why) the Aura epg is different from other models?

    Another example of why this might be an issue is when a new series is being broadcast but all episodes are immediately available on iPlayer, what happens then?

    | Sat 4 Dec 2021 10:12:05 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,037

    offline

    SSThing - 3 hours ago  » 
    Another example of why this might be an issue is when a new series is being broadcast but all episodes are immediately available on iPlayer, what happens then?

    In all scenarios where the Aura is showing in the guide that streamed content is available then I think that using the OK button will play the streamed content.

    | Sat 4 Dec 2021 13:32:39 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,243

    offline

    So just to be clear, if a programme in the EPG already has the full iPlayer logo next to it, you can't just press record or OK and then select the recording options as per the 4000t/5000t?

    Or does the EPG not work like that for anything?

    | Sat 4 Dec 2021 13:41:04 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.