My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Can't remove audio desc'ns from transferred files

(26 posts)
  1. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    Just realised the clock on your Foxsat-hdr must be wrong. Heatbeat is 12:40 - 13:45 on both Foxsat-HDR and HDR-1000S. Radio Times and FVP-5000T confirms this timing.

    Do you have the custom firmware and Nowsters patch installed ?

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 9:58:02 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    den4

    new member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 11

    offline

    No, it was just an error by the nut on the end of the keyboard, i.e.me! 12.40 is right.
    What exactly is this custom firmware and Nowsters you refer to?

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 10:23:20 #12 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    den4 - 18 mins ago  » 
    No, it was just an error by the nut on the end of the keyboard, i.e.me! 12.40 is right.
    What exactly is this custom firmware and Nowsters you refer to?

    The custom firmware is a Web Browser file that lets you log into the Foxsat-HDR using anything with a web browser. The screen grabs I posted were grabbed from the web interface.

    More info here

    https://www.avforums.com/threads/media-file-server-bundle-for-the-foxsat-hdr-release-4-part-6.2024876/

    It transforms the Foxsat-HDR into a very capable box.

    There is a very similar package for the Humax HDR-FOX T2 boxes.

    eg Using the channel editor you can add Channel 4 HD to non freesat mode and then be able to set manual recordings while remaining in Freesat mode.

    Check your PM's

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 10:45:45 #13 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    Here's what the Web Interface Home screen looks like when using Chrome

    Attachments

    1. Web_Interface_Home_screen.jpg (357.1 KB, 2 downloads) 1 week old
    Mon 12 Aug 2019 10:59:02 #14 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    File copied to PC - I get same issue as you.

    Found this thread

    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/351224-TSMuxer-crashing-error-code-3-TSMuxer-GUI

    I will try out the fixes from this thread

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 14:14:15 #15 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    Unable to get TSmuxer to load the file. I do have a solution though.

    Using Twonky Media DLNA server on the Foxsat and Raydons Convertfiles package (changes the default audio track to the main audio track).

    The file can be played back on my HDR-1000S

    Home Humax Media Shared Servers - [Foxsat-HDR] Twonky Media Videos rootvideo all videos. Looks a lot better than direct playback using the Foxsat

    Edit

    Just remembered VLC can convert video files. I will explore that option later.

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 15:31:49 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    den4

    new member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Installed cf, connected via my browser OK, clicked to download and install files, done OK. Then when I rebooted the Foxsat the browser will no longer connect to it. I made it into a static IP this morning before starting this so I know I'm typing in the right IP. Also the router still shows the static IP.

    Tried a power off reboot but still no joy. Should I reinstall the CF?

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 17:38:33 #17 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    den4 - 1 hour ago  » 
    Installed cf, connected via my browser OK, clicked to download and install files, done OK. Then when I rebooted the Foxsat the browser will no longer connect to it. I made it into a static IP this morning before starting this so I know I'm typing in the right IP. Also the router still shows the static IP.
    Tried a power off reboot but still no joy. Should I reinstall the CF?

    Delete your browsers cache. It's probably loading a cached version. You did re-boot the box after flashing the basic interface.

    Can you ping the box IP address from a CMD window ?

    If you reserve a box MAC address to a IP address. The change is only applied after a reboot of the box.

    Mon 12 Aug 2019 18:51:09 #18 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    den4

    new member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Solved the browser problem.
    I normally use Brave browser with all sorts of plugins to block popups and trackers etc. Tried to log on with Firefox and it works no problem.
    I'm now busy learning all about it!

    Tue 13 Aug 2019 8:24:40 #19 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,385

    offline

    den4 - 2 hours ago  » 
    Solved the browser problem.
    I normally use Brave browser with all sorts of plugins to block popups and trackers etc. Tried to log on with Firefox and it works no problem.
    I'm now busy learning all about it!

    Good News - File Converted by VLC will not open in VLC. When I have a bit of time I will install an older version.

    Happy playing - Any problems just ask

    Tue 13 Aug 2019 10:40:40 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.