My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

FVP 4000T No Signal

(52 posts)
  1. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline


    | Mon 5 Sep 2022 18:38:35 #11 |
  2. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline


    | Mon 5 Sep 2022 18:39:06 #12 |
  3. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline


    | Mon 5 Sep 2022 18:40:27 #13 |
  4. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline


    | Mon 5 Sep 2022 18:41:11 #14 |
  5. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline

    Sorry about the multiple replies folks. My mobile didn't show when I submitted posts and ending up trying more times than necessary

    | Mon 5 Sep 2022 18:42:20 #15 |
  6. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline

    SSThing - 1 day ago  » 
    If the message onscreen is "no signal" its the TV saying that and not the Humax.
    The 4000t message is this:-

    So double check your hdmi cables and check the TV settings to make sure you have not turned off access to the hdmi ports (somehow?).

    Well this seems strange.

    I tried a new hdmi lead. Still no signal. Then I did a TV anynet configuration. It found the 4000T box and my blueray player, but still getting no signal message for 4000T box yet the blueray player works fine. So I'm assuming because the TV is finding the 4000T box on the Anynet search, the tv is configured to the box?

    | Mon 5 Sep 2022 22:51:57 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,270

    offline

    You haven't confirmed which message you are actually seeing. Is it "no signal" which is TV generated or is it the message as per my photo?

    | Tue 6 Sep 2022 7:06:10 #17 |
  8. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline

    Sorry. Its the TV no signal message.

    | Tue 6 Sep 2022 7:13:39 #18 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,270

    offline

    If you have one, connect an rca lead to the humax>tv (yellow sockets). It doesn't matter if the cable is only red or white. Then you should get a picture (low resolution) onto the TV and you can check if the hdmi outputs have been altered. Your TV should support all resolutions but these boxes get themselves in a muddle sometimes. Ultimately, you may need to do a reset but don't select the option to format the hdd.

    | Tue 6 Sep 2022 9:20:17 #19 |
  10. Dazza1969

    Dazza1969

    member
    Joined: Mar '16
    Posts: 31

    offline

    SSThing - 11 hours ago  » 
    If you have one, connect an rca lead to the humax>tv (yellow sockets). It doesn't matter if the cable is only red or white. Then you should get a picture (low resolution) onto the TV and you can check if the hdmi outputs have been altered. Your TV should support all resolutions but these boxes get themselves in a muddle sometimes. Ultimately, you may need to do a reset but don't select the option to format the hdd.

    I've got the box up and running using the composite cables.
    If I plug the hdmi back in I can't get any picture on hdmi cable or composite.
    I also have an on-screen message that seems strange (please see attachment) . With no hdmi plugged in and running off composite can't figure out why I'd get this messages on-screen.

    Would a factory reset to try to solve it also format the HDD?

    | Tue 6 Sep 2022 21:19:59 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.