My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

FVP-5000T Channel Tuning

(14 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    lyppy

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 42

    offline

    Hi. My mum has bought the FVP-5000T to replace her broken T1000. Today she saw on the box that a channel had moved and she had to retune. Her old box used to do this and updates automatically. Does the 5000T have this facility or would she have to retune every time there is a channel change?
    Thank you in advance.

    Sat 12 Jan 2019 16:44:18 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    john1

    special member
    Joined: May '17
    Posts: 105

    offline

    she will I'm afraid.
    If she uses the white button with A letter F on it, then by using the arrow left, arrow right, up ,down, and the OK button in the middle.
    She can go to settings,(on the top right hand corner of her screen.
    In nearly all cases once retune has been selected ,She should select the smart retune option.
    That way her schedule won't be affected .Except those that are on the channels that are changing.

    Sat 12 Jan 2019 20:08:16 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    lyppy

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 42

    offline

    That’s what I thought. Thank you for replying.

    Sun 13 Jan 2019 20:33:54 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 277

    offline

    Don't forget that, unless the channels which are changing are of interest to her, she needn't bother retuning all the time.

    Sun 13 Jan 2019 22:46:00 #4 |
  5. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 180

    offline

    Was likely to have been one or more of the channels that were renamed Christmas something or other and have now been renamed back to their original.

    Mon 14 Jan 2019 0:48:04 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JohnH77

    special member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 390

    offline

    If you live in an area with more than one receivable transmitter (ie you get some channels starting with an 8 (ie 800 to 899?) it is far better to do a manual tune of just those multiplexes from the transmitter you want to receive.

    I have a feeling you should not mix multiplexes from different transmitters as it may confuse the EPG.

    Mon 14 Jan 2019 1:31:23 #6 |
  7. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 180

    offline

    It will possibly upset scheduled recordings as well.

    Mon 14 Jan 2019 9:56:05 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    lyppy

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 42

    offline

    Trev - 22 hours ago  » 
    It will possibly upset scheduled recordings as well.

    Thankfully not. There is an option to keep scheduled recordings. Will check anyway when we next need to do it.

    Tue 15 Jan 2019 8:49:38 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    lyppy

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 42

    offline

    Thank you everyone for taking the time to reply.

    Tue 15 Jan 2019 8:50:17 #9 |
  10. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 180

    offline

    lyppy - 1 hour ago  » 

    Trev - 22 hours ago  » 
    It will possibly upset scheduled recordings as well.

    Thankfully not. There is an option to keep scheduled recordings. Will check anyway when we next need to do it.

    I didn't mean that.
    On some Humax boxes, if you have two transmitters tuned with 'duplicate' programmes in the 800s, it is possible that the recordings in the schedule just won't record as it seems that the two MUXs with the same programme just confuse the box.

    Tue 15 Jan 2019 10:32:23 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.