My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Have to keep unplugging box,keep loosing sound.

(14 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Bullhound44

    new member
    Joined: Sep '23
    Posts: 1

    offline

    Why do I have to keep unplugging machine to get sound back.

    | Sun 8 Oct 2023 9:38:45 #1 |
  2. FenderBender

    FenderBender

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 969

    offline

    Welcome to the forums. Can you tell us what Humax box you have please.

    | Sun 8 Oct 2023 10:54:39 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    PatrickAura

    new member
    Joined: Oct '23
    Posts: 1

    offline

    I have this problem too. My sound source is a Panasonic “ Home theatre“ surround sound 5.1 box. last night I found I could get sound on some live tv channels but not on others. turning everything off and on fixed the problem but only temporarily

    | Sun 8 Oct 2023 18:59:17 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,636

    offline

    PatrickAura - 2 hours ago  » 
    I have this problem too. My sound source is a Panasonic “ Home theatre“ surround sound 5.1 box. last night I found I could get sound on some live tv channels but not on others. turning everything off and on fixed the problem but only temporarily

    Please give some examples of which channels work and which don't work?

    | Sun 8 Oct 2023 21:53:11 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,481

    offline

    Has Wasn't this originally posted in the Welcome! section?

    The original poster has not stated that he owns an aura, it was someone attempting to highjack the thread that presumably has an Aura.

    | Mon 9 Oct 2023 0:17:55 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    delta293

    junior member
    Joined: Oct '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    I am having this sound problem with my Aura now. I've had it for well over a month and this is the 1st time its happened. No sound on any channel or recordings. I've unplugged the mains cable and reseated the hdmi cable, no change.

    | Wed 18 Oct 2023 9:58:29 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    kr002

    special member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 124

    offline

    Try a retune of the tv channels and reboot

    | Wed 18 Oct 2023 17:13:54 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    delta293

    junior member
    Joined: Oct '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    I've just done a reset and there is still no sound

    | Wed 18 Oct 2023 18:41:46 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    delta293

    junior member
    Joined: Oct '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Ok I've plugged my soundbar into the SPDIF socket and getting sound . Not ideal but at the moment better than nothing.

    | Wed 18 Oct 2023 19:29:26 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 126

    offline

    have you tried a different HDMI cable

    | Wed 18 Oct 2023 20:03:21 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.