My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

HDR 1000S Hard drive or Resistor

(39 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    brano77

    member
    Joined: Jul '20
    Posts: 14

    offline

    My HDR 1000S has just lost the recordings. I’ve read the various postings with interest and concluded that the solution is either a new HD or a new box if it’s the resistor issue. Is it possible to clearly identify between HD problem or resistor problem based on the information from the messages displayed in Settings and Remote Functions?.

    I have under Settings / Storage – Connect a USB drive to the box to be able to record programmes and pause live TV. You can also attach a USB to view your own media such as videos, photos, music.

    Recording button on remote displays - “You don’t have any recordings at the moment” and “Less than 1% of space used.”

    Pause button on remote displays – This function does not work while retrieving data for time shift buffer. Try again in a few seconds.

    Or to be certain do I need to remove the HD and connect it to a PC (OS Linux Mint) to see if it can be read?. If so advice on the connector I will need to obtain to do this would be appreciated.

    The box in all other respects is working normally. I do not use On Demand as we rely solely on a metered wireless connection (no land line/cable) using a 4G wireless router with a monthly 20GB sim.

    Thanks.

    | Fri 31 Jul 2020 14:26:31 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,399

    online

  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,254

    offline

    I would go for a simple USB to SATA converter with a 12V supply such as https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/USB-3-0-To-SATA-2-5-3-5-HDD-SSD-Hard-Drive-Disk-Converter-Adapter-Lead-Cable/233663024404?hash=item366766cd14:g:n1AAAOSwlpNfH-OH Not as elegant but cheaper and does the job.

    | Fri 31 Jul 2020 16:56:36 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    brano77

    member
    Joined: Jul '20
    Posts: 14

    offline

    Thanks for suggestions. As I do not not anticipate a long term use of a docking station the cable/converter option is the better option for me - assuming the box can be rescued with a new HD!

    | Sat 1 Aug 2020 14:40:22 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    brano77

    member
    Joined: Jul '20
    Posts: 14

    offline

    I have now checked the existing Seagate ST3500312CS HDD and it is not showing up as external storage on my desktop with Windows 8 or Linux mint or on a chromebook.

    So hopefully a new HDD will solve the problem. Which to choose is a tad confusing. As I live in Spain in Galicia miles from any main towns my preferred source for a new drive is Amazon.es. Would this Seagate be suitable?

    https://www.amazon.es/Seagate-Barracuda-Disco-Interno-Color/dp/B0767D1BZY/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_2?__mk_es_ES=ÅMÅŽÕÑ&dchild=1&keywords=seagate+st1000&qid=1596547750&sr=8-2-fkmr0

    Comments plus alternative recommendations would be welcomed. Max 1TB.

    Thanks.

    | Tue 4 Aug 2020 14:10:51 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,399

    online

    brano77 - 8 mins ago  » 
    I have now checked the existing Seagate ST3500312CS HDD and it is not showing up as external storage on my desktop with Windows 8 or Linux mint or on a chromebook.
    So hopefully a new HDD will solve the problem. Which to choose is a tad confusing. As I live in Spain in Galicia miles from any main towns my preferred source for a new drive is Amazon.es. Would this Seagate be suitable?
    https://www.amazon.es/Seagate-Barracuda-Disco-Interno-

    Color/dp/B0767D1BZY/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_2?__mk_es_ES=ÅMÅŽÕÑ&dchild=1&keywords=seagate+st1000&qid=1596547750&sr=8-2-fkmr0
    Comments plus alternative recommendations would be welcomed. Max 1TB.
    Thanks.

    Too fast - It's a sata 6 drive for PC use.

    You need a AV specced drive like a Seagate Pipeline or a WD drive that can be speed reduced to sata 3 using a jumper on pins 5 & 6.

    eg

    https://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/disc/iguides/Desktop/Barracuda%207200.10/100402372a.pdf

    See the section re-reducing transfer speed to 1.5 Gbps.

    5400 rpm drives designed for surveillance recording may well work OK

    | Tue 4 Aug 2020 14:21:34 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    brano77

    member
    Joined: Jul '20
    Posts: 14

    offline

    Sorry, last bit of your reply was above my head! How about this?

    https://www.amazon.es/Western-Digital-Purple-Interno-Surveillance/dp/B072L175ZW

    Cheers

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 10:36:37 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,399

    online

    brano77 - 8 mins ago  » 
    Sorry, last bit of your reply was above my head! How about this?
    https://www.amazon.es/Western-Digital-Purple-Interno-Surveillance/dp/B072L175ZW
    Cheers

    Still likely to need a jumper on pins 5 & 6. Google jumper settings on WD Purple HDD.

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 10:46:44 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    brano77

    member
    Joined: Jul '20
    Posts: 14

    offline

    Noted and thanks for all your advice. I do now understand the issues on ideally matching the drive in terms of speed to avoid possible problems. I will source a SATA 3 drive, ideally a Seagate pipline.

    Cheers.

    | Thu 6 Aug 2020 11:58:26 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,254

    offline

    brano77 - 4 hours ago  » 
    Noted and thanks for all your advice. I do now understand the issues on ideally matching the drive in terms of speed to avoid possible problems. I will source a SATA 3 drive, ideally a Seagate pipline.

    The drive you linked to is a SATA 3 drive (SATA3 = 6GB/s, SATA 2 = 3GB/s). I would be surprised if a SATA 3 drive requires a jumper in an HDR 1000S; other contemporary Humax boxes certainly don't.

    | Thu 6 Aug 2020 16:34:49 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.