My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

How do i view the new GB News channel?

(12 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 105

    offline

    Hi, a new News channel was launches today called GB News on channel 236, when i go to that number it just bypasses it.

    My 5000T is manually tuned, so i am assuming it's just not on them Multiplex's i am using or it is because i need to do a new full tune then clear it again and add the ones i use again from scratch to get it?

    The ones i use are from the Storeton transmitter.

    22
    23
    25
    26
    28
    30

    Not sure if this new channel is on any of them?

    Can anyone help at all please?

    Regards

    James

    | Sun 13 Jun 2021 23:10:41 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,689

    online

    james_uk - 18 mins ago  » 
    Not sure if this new channel is on any of them?

    GB News is carried by the ARQ B multiplex which is channel 30 on your list. I suggest you do a manual tune (without first deleting anything) for channel 30.

    | Sun 13 Jun 2021 23:32:08 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 105

    offline

    Martin, so even though i have got channel 30, do i just search for it again as if i was looking for it again then just re-save it? The it hopefully should show?

    | Sun 13 Jun 2021 23:35:03 #3 |
  4. Biggles

    Biggles

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 577

    offline

    james_uk - 54 mins ago  » 
    Martin, so even though i have got channel 30, do i just search for it again as if i was looking for it again then just re-save it? The it hopefully should show?

    Yes, the Freeview channels you've already got from UHF channel 30 will be overwritten with the same thing and any new Freeview channels added.

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 0:33:00 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 105

    offline

    cheers guys, i searched for channel 30 again and saved and i do have it now.

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 6:41:54 #5 |
  6. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,261

    offline

    Biggles - 8 hours ago  » 

    james_uk - 54 mins ago  » 
    Martin, so even though i have got channel 30, do i just search for it again as if i was looking for it again then just re-save it? The it hopefully should show?

    Yes, the Freeview channels you've already got from UHF channel 30 will be overwritten with the same thing and any new Freeview channels added.

    If I do that on a HUMAX HDR-FOX T2, or 2000T/1800T, any scheduled timers for the retuned mux also get deleted.
    Does the same also happen doth the FVP-4000t/5000T. I.e. will James_UK also have to check that he still has the same number of scheduled programmes after the individual manual retune, and have to re-enter any that are now missing?

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 9:22:10 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 855

    offline

    Yes, if you manually tune a mux the schedule needs to be re-done.

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 9:42:50 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 724

    offline

    SSThing - 4 mins ago  » 
    Yes, if you manually tune a mux the schedule needs to be re-done.

    But only if you have recordings scheduled for the Mux which is being retuned manually?

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 9:48:14 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,689

    online

    I suspect this is one of those situations where if it worked properly, Smart Tune would fix things nicely but it causes far too many problems for me to risk it,

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 10:25:39 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Also on LCN 216 on Freesat devices in HD.

    | Mon 14 Jun 2021 14:34:53 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.