My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Humax Aura

(9 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Conveau

    new member
    Joined: Feb '23
    Posts: 2

    offline

    I bought a new Humax Aura a couple of months ago and it is connected to Samsung 4K television by HDMI.

    It has worked perfectly well until today when on switching it on, there is sound but no moving picture and the screen displays the text, "The programme cannot be viewed via HDMI connection because your TV does not support digital content protection (HDCP)."
    Is there a simple fix for this?

    | Wed 15 Feb 2023 17:27:20 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,612

    offline

    Conveau - 3 mins ago  » 
    "The programme cannot be viewed via HDMI connection because your TV does not support digital content protection (HDCP)."
    Is there a simple fix for this?

    Try putting the Aura in standby, when you hear the hard drive stop spinning turn off the electrical power, wait 10 seconds and then restart the Aura and see if you have picture now.

    | Wed 15 Feb 2023 17:32:32 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Conveau

    new member
    Joined: Feb '23
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Many thanks, that seems to fixed it! Can't fault the box otherwise so was a bit surprised when the problem occurred today.

    | Wed 15 Feb 2023 17:45:49 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    special member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 185

    offline

    It's a regular occurrence I'm afraid like random switch on in the middle of night and random re boots .

    | Wed 15 Feb 2023 18:33:19 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Harters

    special member
    Joined: Mar '17
    Posts: 333

    offline

    Not for everyone.

    No issues with mine.

    | Wed 15 Feb 2023 21:02:48 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 124

    offline

    It has happened to me on my Aura a couple of times.
    It is nothing to worry about, when you switch on devices connected
    by HDMI they perform what is called a digital handshake basically introducing the two devices
    to each other and ensuring each can handle the high bandwidth signal.
    Sounds like on this occasion when you switched on the Aura it miss the signal from the TV or
    failed to sends it own signal.

    Anyway it is easily remedied by powering down the Aura and trying again.
    Check the HDMI cable is firmly connected to both the Aura and TV sometimes over time the
    connectors can work loose.

    | Thu 16 Feb 2023 8:35:20 #6 |
  7. Fixdit

    Fixdit

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 96

    offline

    Another thing to check is that the HDMI cable is at least type 1.4 or preferbly 2.0.
    Especially if you are using the 3840 x 2160 output of the aura.

    | Thu 16 Feb 2023 10:19:16 #7 |
  8. Manclad

    Manclad

    member
    Joined: Mar '21
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Coincidently, I bought a Samsung 4k tv the other day and hooked it up to the Aura. But from that I found the hdmi cable I was using was of unknown rating (no label, etc) . So spotted a deal on Amazon and got myself a certified cable. It was only a metre long, only just long enough.... if I had to order again I'd go for the 2m length.

    "Sniokco 8K HDMI 2.1 Cable 1M, Certified 48Gbps Ultra High Speed Braided HDMI Cable 3.3FT, Support Dynamic HDR, eARC, Dolby Atmos, 8K60Hz, 4K120Hz"

    | Fri 17 Feb 2023 14:38:50 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    special member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 185

    offline

    I don't think you can beat kable direkt for value and quality they are in Amazon

    | Fri 17 Feb 2023 15:39:08 #9 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.