My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

"No Recordings" message

(29 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Hi,
    Yesterday afternoon, I put my DVR on and went to Recordings.
    Up came a message saying "No recordings".

    I know that I have about 40 recordings.

    I turned the box off & on a couple of times - to Noah Vale.

    I then unplugged it, and all was well again.

    I turned it on this a.m & all was well, but when I turned it on this afternoon, it again said "No recordings".

    I've had a couple of anomalies since it updated its-self recently.

    Any ideas please ?

    thanks for reading.

    | Sun 28 Aug 2016 17:52:31 #1 |
  2. Davygogs

    Davygogs

    member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 40

    offline

    It`s happened to me a few times since last December but they always re-appear if you wait or unplug it.

    | Sun 28 Aug 2016 20:17:09 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    BB

    senior member
    Joined: Oct '15
    Posts: 87

    offline

  4. barryiow

    barryiow

    senior member
    Joined: Dec '11
    Posts: 52

    offline

    I am also finding my recordings disappear, but return OK after a reboot.
    This needs a fix!

    | Sun 28 Aug 2016 23:06:23 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    giverny

    special member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 304

    offline

    It is a feature of the Humax.

    | Mon 29 Aug 2016 10:54:21 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JohnH77

    special member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 478

    offline

    Record a TV program for a few seconds - it kicks the file system into life. Delete the recording.

    All done ...

    | Mon 29 Aug 2016 12:36:45 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    As I say, this has only occurred since it updates its-self a few days ago.

    It certainly needs a fix if so many of us suffer from it.

    Are we able to converse with Humax about this sort of thing ?
    Do they watch this forum ?

    | Mon 29 Aug 2016 13:11:53 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    UPDATE:

    This evening, whilst watching a recorded program, it just turned its-self off. It was also recording something, which obviously stopped recording.

    I turned it back on, and after showing the Humax logo (I guess this is a self check routine) it was o.k - for a while.

    Its now 01:30, and its completely frozen !

    Nothing works or happens from the remote. It won't even turn on/off etc.

    Although the LED on the remote is still strong, I took the batteries out to replace. This didn't help, and both sets of batteries show full charge.

    I'm about to unplug it,,,,,,, but its obvious that this kit is now faulty. Its a shame, as I've loved it since changing brands.

    A usual remedy for this type of thing with the Topfields, is a failing PSU, due to blown capacitors.

    After unplugging, its all o.k again.

    Looks like back to Currys for this, but I'll send a report to Humax in case it helps them.

    better luck to the rest of you.

    | Tue 30 Aug 2016 1:26:49 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JohnH77

    special member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 478

    offline

    Do you return your PC each time it hangs?

    These things occasionally happen with consumer electronics and are sometimes due to cosmic radiation which penetrates a chip and flips a bit within it. If you want to protect against it you need to install rather expensive radiation hardened chips which the average consumer is not prepared to pay for. Power spikes are another common cause of problems.

    Similarly, although server computers appear to be identical to consumer computers they are very different and have a lot of additional hardware (eg error correcting memory instead of error detecting memory) to cope with problems like this and to be able to run 24 x 7.

    The average consumer is not prepared to pay the extra to get 24 x 7 reliability so all consumers end up with products which occasionally do funny things.

    By all means go back to your Topfield. It would be a strange choice for me as I would prefer a box with small glitches, which were fixed by trying again, or rebooting; rather than by replacing capacitors.

    | Tue 30 Aug 2016 8:30:30 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    007lookalike

    member
    Joined: Aug '11
    Posts: 14

    offline

    This is happening with mine recently too. Last two nights at around midnight. Second time in the middle of a recording! I was watching another channel at the time so was able to re-start the recording losing just a few minutes. I checked the settings as I initially thought the 'Auto Power Off' may be activated, but no. Is this only since the last update? If so, there seems to be a 'glitch' in the update.

    | Wed 31 Aug 2016 9:59:15 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.