My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » HDR FOX T2

No signal

(21 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,236

    offline

    bogbody - 5 mins ago  » 
    Time to go back to basics.
    Move the tv and one aerial lead back to the original room.
    Connect up - does it work?
    If no try another lead or tv.
    If yes, take the tv lead back to the new room. Connect up and test.
    Does it work?
    If no - fix the socket and check that it is connected to the tv aerial and is not just a passive feed from the other room. Is the splitter/amp pluged in and powered up?
    If yes - work through the tv/humax connections one by one until you find the problem and fix it.

    Why???
    He's described the problem in post #6.

    | Mon 17 Jan 2022 11:27:25 #11 |
  2. FenderBender

    FenderBender

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 928

    offline

    I'm not sure if SSThing has mentioned this somewhere in the thread, but have you tried connecting the aerial lead to the Humax without a splitter?

    Just connect the HDMI to the TV, not the scart.

    If this works, you can then connect the loop aerial lead from the back of the Humax to the TV.

    | Mon 17 Jan 2022 19:16:41 #12 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Ebbochops

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '22
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Tried this, no luck althpogh I did a scan with these settings and it did find channels from 800 onwards but no info from them

    Do you think#l a factory reset might help even if it means sacryfising my prerecorded programs

    | Tue 18 Jan 2022 17:55:17 #13 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,236

    offline

    You must have the aerial connected to the wrong place.

    Furthermore, you say
    "The aerial lead coming from the splitter I plug in to the Antenna in slot , left of rear top slot of two"

    The layout of the antenna ports on the HDR-Fox T2 are side by side not one above the other (unless the design has been changed).

    | Tue 18 Jan 2022 18:18:19 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,010

    offline

    SSThing - 1 hour ago  » 
    The layout of the antenna ports on the HDR-Fox T2 are side by side not one above the other (unless the design has been changed).

    There are two designs; my early production HDR-FOX T2 has the sockets side by side but late production boxes use a different tuner arrangement with the sockets vertically aligned.

    | Tue 18 Jan 2022 19:29:22 #15 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,010

    offline

    Ebbochops - 1 hour ago  » 
    Do you think#l a factory reset might help even if it means sacryfising my prerecorded programs

    Doing a factory reset will not not delete any existing recordings.

    | Tue 18 Jan 2022 19:30:58 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 1,236

    offline

    Cheers Martin.

    | Tue 18 Jan 2022 19:35:59 #17 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,010

    offline

    Ebbochops - 1 day ago  » 
    Humax should read HDR-FOX T2

    What software version is the HDR-FOX T2 using?

    | Tue 18 Jan 2022 19:50:20 #18 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Ebbochops

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '22
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Hi

    I am using ver a7.33

    Hope this helps

    | Wed 19 Jan 2022 8:51:30 #19 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,010

    offline

    Ebbochops - 2 hours ago  » 
    I am using ver a7.33

    Sorry that is the loader version; what I was looking for is the main software version (Menu button> Settings> System> System Information).

    | Wed 19 Jan 2022 11:44:48 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.