My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

No signal after house move no aerial only sky dish

(4 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    polymathone

    new member
    Joined: Feb '22
    Posts: 2

    offline

    I've recently moved into a flat that has not aerial socket, only two cables that lead to a Sky dish. When I connect those to my HUMAX HDR 1000s I sometimes get a good signal with SIGNAL 1 but no actual channels. I also get an error "the receiver is not receiving a signal or the signal is too weak".
    When I check back in settings, the signal strength has randomly gone to NO SIGNAL. I'm trying to fault find but am really totally out of my depth. The satellite dish seems to be securely fitted. The TV is a Toshiba 32D1333DB My recordings are still available, I can watch On Demand TV/Catch up, but I've not got any TV channels. I'm including pics of my set-up to illustrate what I'm working with.

    Attachments

    1. IMG_2121.jpeg (465.1 KB, 11 downloads) 7 mnths old
    2. IMG_2125.jpeg (122.2 KB, 6 downloads) 7 mnths old
    3. IMG_2122.jpeg (374.2 KB, 5 downloads) 7 mnths old
    4. IMG_2128.jpeg (126.1 KB, 6 downloads) 7 mnths old
    5. IMG_2129.jpeg (188.5 KB, 5 downloads) 7 mnths old
    | Tue 22 Feb 2022 13:09:42 #1 |
  2. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,335

    offline

    Is there a label on the LNB? It could be a wideband LNB.

    | Tue 22 Feb 2022 15:03:47 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    polymathone

    new member
    Joined: Feb '22
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Luke - 1 hour ago  » 
    Is there a label on the LNB? It could be a wideband LNB.

    You're right, it IS a wideband LNB, what does that mean/what do I need to do about it?

    Attachments

    1. IMG_2130.jpeg (281 KB, 7 downloads) 7 mnths old
    | Tue 22 Feb 2022 16:49:09 #3 |
  4. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,335

    offline

    Wideband LNBs are for the latest freesat models (which all include "4K" in their name) and Sky Q. They enable recording and watching of more than 2 channels using just 1 box.

    For other (older) boxes, including your HDR-1000S, they need either a non-wideband LNB, or a hybrid LNB.
    The non-wideband non-hybrid LNBs are cheapest, but if you are likely to stay in your new flat then installing a hybrid will enable you to have more choice of a replacement recorder when the HDR-1000S ceases to function, without having to change the LNB yet again.

    There are convertors that can convert the wideband signal from the LNB to the older type but reports online where people have replacing their LNB are a lot easier to find.

    | Wed 23 Feb 2022 14:03:06 #4 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.