My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

"Not connected to the internet"

(15 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Until recently I was able to watch the iplayer and ITV player on channels 901 & 903 using a router extender located near the Device, but now it comes up with "your device is not connected to the internet. I've tried swapping the Ethernet cable with the one that runs the Apple TV, which does work, which has proved that it isn't the router or the cable. Any suggestions please?

    | Mon 17 Nov 2014 20:54:37 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Does your Foxsat have an IP address from your router ?

    | Mon 17 Nov 2014 21:49:03 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Thanks, I'll see if I can find out Tomorrow. I don't ever recall seeing one.

    | Mon 17 Nov 2014 22:22:35 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 11 hours ago  » 
    Thanks, I'll see if I can find out Tomorrow. I don't ever recall seeing one.

    Menu - System - Network

    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 9:37:51 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Thanks Graham. The Network had all zeros for the email address. I copied everything from my Apple TV which uses the same router but it still isn't connected. I can't remember ever having entered the address in the past, and I wonder how it could have been lost.

    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 13:43:31 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 39 minutes ago  » 
    Thanks Graham. The Network had all zeros for the email address. I copied everything from my Apple TV which uses the same router but it still isn't connected. I can't remember ever having entered the address in the past, and I wonder how it could have been lost.

    It's an IP address. Your router should give your box an IP address, provided it's set to use DHCP (and your router has DHCP enabled which it likely is).

    If the configure option isn't DHCP change it and report if it then gets an address.

    The network screen should look similar to the image in the next post. (Can't find a way to attach image when editing a post)

    You can't use the same IP address for kit on your network. The last digits should be different.

    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 14:25:50 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Image for Network Setup

    Attachments

    1. NetworkSettings.jpg (114.7 KB, 1 downloads) 6 years old
    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 14:36:04 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Thanks Graham. I had tried DHCP but nothing happened. I'll try it again but I'll reboot the box and router. I'll report back.

    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 14:51:24 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 4 minutes ago  » 
    Thanks Graham. I had tried DHCP but nothing happened. I'll try it again but I'll reboot the box and router. I'll report back.

    Log in to your router and check DHCP is enabled.

    How is your Foxsat connected to your router ?

    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 14:56:35 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    It's now working. Thanks for your patience and all your help Graham. In fact, I couldn't remember my router login so I reset it, so it seems as though it had somehow changed from DHCP and resetting it put it back.

    | Tue 18 Nov 2014 15:34:07 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.