My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HB 1000S, 1100S

On demand connection issue

(36 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Thanks everyone for giving me things to try.

    I upped the lease time to 1 week and changed the pool to 192.168.1.125 and assigned the humax box to 192.168.1.126.

    Strangely it ended up 192.168.1.42 but it still worked so i left it.

    Unfortunately today it has stopped working again and the ip address has gone back to 192.0.2.100.

    The old router has gone also.

    I know I'm a pain sorry, I'm surprised nobody else has the same box/router setup as me with no problems.

    Thanks again

    | Wed 3 Feb 2021 13:21:22 #21 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Just rebooted the router and it's working again but still assigning it to 192.168.1.42???

    I've probably done something wrong lol

    | Wed 3 Feb 2021 16:06:05 #22 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Still having the same problem, i just restart the router when i want to use it.

    As the problem seems unsolvable I'm thinking of buying a wifi dongle to try that.

    Firstly do people think it would make any difference? And would i need to buy the official humax whyfi dongle or would any wifi dongle work?

    Thanks

    | Mon 22 Feb 2021 20:13:57 #23 |
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,966

    offline

    I would forget the dongle, which would need to be the Humax one or one using the correct chipset.

    You say restating the router solves the problem what are the routers settings before you restart it. I ask because what you describe seems to point to a router problem, perhaps defaulting to factory defaults using a the 192.0.2 network which is strange as nearly always the network commences with 192.168. except for some using the ranges commencing with 10. However it is a reserved non routable address so it could be OK.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 8:59:37 #24 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,508

    offline

    REPASSAC - 2 hours ago  » 
    I ask because what you describe seems to point to a router problem, perhaps defaulting to factory defaults using a the 192.0.2 network which is strange as nearly always the network commences with 192.168. except for some using the ranges commencing with 10. However it is a reserved non routable address so it could be OK.

    The 192.0.2.100 is the default address that several models of Humax recorder will use if DHCP fails; the information comes from work on the custom firmware for the HDR-FOX T2.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 11:28:53 #25 |
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,966

    offline

    Interesting Martin, so extending the lease might reduce the frequency of the problem but not explain why it is occurring unless there is a network problem which is curious are the connection is via cable and the other devices continue to function.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 11:55:38 #26 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,508

    offline

    Can I just check, is the connection to the router via a single cable or are there Homeplug/Powerline adapters involved?

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 13:02:48 #27 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Thanks for the replies, i will leave the dongle then if it probably won't help.

    What info do you need me to post regarding the router?

    And it's a direct cable to the router.

    Thanks again for any help

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 13:35:06 #28 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,508

    offline

    MrGamer - 1 hour ago  » 
    What info do you need me to post regarding the router?

    I may have missed something but start by telling us the make and model of router and a screen grab of the DHCP configuration page.

    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 15:01:42 #29 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    MrGamer

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Hi,

    Its a huawei dg8041w router

    These are the settings, i have changed them from default after advice on this post and set the humax box to 192.168.1.200 but it still sets itself to 192.168.0.42 for some reason lol.

    It then works for around a day then stops again with the strange ip address. Please see the earlier pages for that strange ip.

    Thanks again everyone for taking the time.

    Attachments

    1. Screenshot_20210223-153834_Chrome.jpg (396.2 KB, 1 downloads) 4 days old
    | Tue 23 Feb 2021 15:46:23 #30 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.