My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Pausing Live TV

(5 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    frogman9

    new member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Just bought a Humax FVP 5000t had my ariel set up and it's a very good box apart from one problem...I can't pause live TV I get a yellow circle with a line through it . Any help would be most welcome.

    Fri 16 Aug 2019 8:03:00 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 290

    online

    Pausing will only work after the buffer has had time to fill up. If you change channels, or return to live TV from a recording and press pause too soon, it won't work.
    If that doesn't describe your scenario, then I am sure someone else will be able to help.

    Fri 16 Aug 2019 8:25:42 #2 |
  3. gomezz

    gomezz

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 845

    offline

    My rule of thumb is if something is worth watching then it is worth recording so I rarely pause live TV.

    The other reason you cannot pause live TV is that there are already too many recordings in progress.

    Fri 16 Aug 2019 8:36:01 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,441

    offline

    gomezz - 2 hours ago  » 
    My rule of thumb is if something is worth watching then it is worth recording so I rarely pause live TV.
    The other reason you cannot pause live TV is that there are already too many recordings in progress.

    If you can watch it you can live pause it as you must have a tuner to watch it in the first place.

    If the OP can't pause live TV say 3-4 mins after changing to a new channel it's likely the time shift buffer file is corrupted.

    Sadly the only way to fix this on a FVP box without removing the disk and connecting it to a PC is to format the hard drive which will delete all your recordings.

    Fri 16 Aug 2019 11:23:53 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    frogman9

    new member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Thanks to all who replied.....formatted the hard disk and all is back to normal.

    Tue 20 Aug 2019 12:45:22 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.