My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Recording stops short/doesn't record

(48 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RedFox21

    member
    Joined: May '21
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Here's the software info. Thanks

    | Tue 13 Jul 2021 22:01:41 #31 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RedFox21

    member
    Joined: May '21
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Trying again

    | Tue 13 Jul 2021 22:03:42 #32 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RedFox21

    member
    Joined: May '21
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Again

    | Tue 13 Jul 2021 22:06:07 #33 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RedFox21

    member
    Joined: May '21
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Give up, here's the info:
    Model - HDR-1000S/1010S
    Device ID - FS-HMX-01A-0002-30AB
    Software version - UKSFAA 3.00.96
    Loader version - UKSFAA 1.08
    System ID - 809C.7D04
    Update date - 13 AUG 2018
    MICOM version - UKSFAA 8.04.01
    ESN HUMO-FTOO10000000000000000000000000000572720

    | Tue 13 Jul 2021 22:12:01 #34 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    RedFox21 - 19 hours ago  » 
    Give up, here's the info:
    Model - HDR-1000S/1010S
    Device ID - FS-HMX-01A-0002-30AB
    Software version - UKSFAA 3.00.96
    Loader version - UKSFAA 1.08
    System ID - 809C.7D04
    Update date - 13 AUG 2018
    MICOM version - UKSFAA 8.04.01
    ESN HUMO-FTOO10000000000000000000000000000572720

    Your software is not the latest.

    Instructions to update here

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/software-updates-1

    Have you got your unit connected to your router ?

    If so check for a IP delivered update.

    There are longer any updates via satellite. You have to connect the box to your router.

    In the menus has your box got a IP address.

    If not you will need to connect it using WiFI or a network Cable.

    You need the same update date as my photo.

    | Wed 14 Jul 2021 18:06:53 #35 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Reckon the issue is you do not have a UK IP address. You need to generate a UK IP address that works or get a link to the update file and apply it manually. Or get someone in the UK to update it. There are some ways to change your location to appear to be in the UK.

    Repasssac may be able to help.

    | Wed 14 Jul 2021 20:39:49 #36 |
  7. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,048

    offline

    Graham, somewhat doubtful it's a IP problem.
    I have never had to use a UK IP in the past.

    3.00.98 is not on Humax's site (or their beta site)
    Think I would firstly suggest a reset to default:
    Home>Settings>System Settings>Factory Default

    They will loose any scheduled recordings.

    It would be good to check the signal on channels with the problem recordings.
    Home>Settings>System Infomation>Signal

    | Thu 15 Jul 2021 11:04:44 #37 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RedFox21

    member
    Joined: May '21
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Hi Repassac, I did the factory default before, lost all the recordings, but nothing changed. Now it doesn't record ANY programmed stuff! It will record if I'm watching the channel, but that's not much use!
    The Signal Info says it's connected with 2 cables, tuner 1 and tuner 2 both good quality and strength.
    Any more suggestions?? How do I update the software and/or IP address?
    Thanks

    | Tue 20 Jul 2021 10:27:53 #38 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RedFox21

    member
    Joined: May '21
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Hi, can either of you help with more ideas, and instructions on how to implement them, if so? It seems strange that I suddenly can't record, if I can't fix it is the only solution to buy a new box? Would that be complicated because I'm in France? hope you can help!

    | Sat 24 Jul 2021 20:01:55 #39 |
  10. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,048

    offline

    A factory reset does not delete recorded programmes but does remove scheduled recordings.

    In System Info > network info
    what does it say.
    How is the HDR connected to your router?

    | Sun 25 Jul 2021 14:01:33 #40 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.