My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Humax Freesat box and Sony KDL-40WE663 Freeview HD

(13 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    mexicano

    member
    Joined: Nov '14
    Posts: 45

    offline

    I have a Humax STB HDR-1100S with Freesat and a Sony KDL-40WE663 with Freeview HD

    Can someone confirm that if I have the STB switched on you can't switch to the TV and watch the HD channels.

    I have to turn off the Humax box before I can watch the HD channels on Freeview.

    Or am I doing something wrong with the setup on either of them?

    Thanks for any assist.

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 7:43:38 #1 |
  2. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    offline

    Presumably you have tried changing the 'input' to TV?
    Sound possible that CEC is holding the input to the box. Switch off CEC on the box or the TV?

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 8:02:42 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 329

    offline

    Does that model Humax have any options to turn antenna power (5v) on/off?
    Does the TV have these options?
    Symptoms suggest that you may already have a powered antenna amplifier inline somewhere, this may be taking its power from the TV or from a dedicated psu. When the Humax is powered up, if its also sending 5v into the coax, the system will overload.

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 8:33:55 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 376

    offline

    SSThing - 11 mins ago  » 
    Does that model Humax have any options to turn antenna power (5v) on/off?
    Does the TV have these options?
    Symptoms suggest that you may already have a powered antenna amplifier inline somewhere, this may be taking its power from the TV or from a dedicated psu. When the Humax is powered up, if its also sending 5v into the coax, the system will overload.

    Why would a Freesat box be connected to the aerial cable? Would it not go direct to the TV?

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 8:46:27 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    mexicano

    member
    Joined: Nov '14
    Posts: 45

    offline

    I had to find out what "CEC" was and then I found Bravia Sync Settings.
    I've switched it off and it seems to have done the job.
    Unfortunately now I can't control the Sony blu ray player with the TV remote control.
    I guess because they are both Sony products they ARE CEC compatible.
    I've also searched on the Humax box but there's nothing about CEC settings.
    Thanks Trev.

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 9:00:38 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,632

    offline

    mexicano - 1 hour ago  » 
    I had to find out what "CEC" was and then I found Bravia Sync Settings.
    I've switched it off and it seems to have done the job.
    Unfortunately now I can't control the Sony blu ray player with the TV remote control.
    I guess because they are both Sony products they ARE CEC compatible.
    I've also searched on the Humax box but there's nothing about CEC settings.
    Thanks Trev.

    If you fit this cec removal adaptor to the Humax HDMI cable you should be able to turn CEC back on on the TV. (it disables the pin used for cec control)

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Saxonia-Connector-CEC-less-Adapter-contactors-black/dp/B01FK1N5JQ/ref=sr_1_2?crid=1YVTKXKC5N207&keywords=cec+less+adapter&qid=1564480991&s=gateway&sprefix=cec+%2Caps%2C214&sr=8-2

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 10:04:07 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    mexicano

    member
    Joined: Nov '14
    Posts: 45

    offline

    Thanks Graham. Just bought it.
    Tried to find a full hdmi cec-less cable but I couldn't find one
    I thought it might be cheaper than just the adapter!
    Thanks guys for all the advise and the link.

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 10:24:47 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 329

    offline

    A1944 - 3 hours ago  » 

    SSThing - 11 mins ago  » 
    Does that model Humax have any options to turn antenna power (5v) on/off?
    Does the TV have these options?
    Symptoms suggest that you may already have a powered antenna amplifier inline somewhere, this may be taking its power from the TV or from a dedicated psu. When the Humax is powered up, if its also sending 5v into the coax, the system will overload.

    Why would a Freesat box be connected to the aerial cable? Would it not go direct to the TV?

    Not knowing the model, I assumed from the wording of the original post, that it was a Freeview box with the antenna daisychained through to the TV

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 12:20:59 #8 |
  9. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    offline

    Like the title said "Humax Freesat box" and the first line of the first post said "I have a Humax STB HDR-1100S with Freesat ".

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 14:37:57 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 329

    offline

    My brain only saw Freeview, lol.

    Tue 30 Jul 2019 15:32:42 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.