My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Jumps to previous program after pausing live tv

(17 posts)
  1. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,271

    offline

    Manclad - 9 hours ago  » 
    Yet again, the Aura is being totally unreliable for TSR recording. Again tonight, paused The Circle on C4HD for a couple of minutes, pressed play and the darn box jumped into the previous program, 24hr in A&E !!!
    Damn annoying, but if there is a solution or settings tweak out there, it would be nice to know.

    If you want to test the latest beta release to see if that improves matters then PM (private message) the serial number of your unit, which can be found in Settings, Device preferences, About, Status.

    | Wed 31 Mar 2021 8:58:05 #11 |
  2. Manclad

    Manclad

    member
    Joined: Mar '21
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Barry - 1 hour ago  » 

    Manclad - 9 hours ago  » 
    Yet again, the Aura is being totally unreliable for TSR recording. Again tonight, paused The Circle on C4HD for a couple of minutes, pressed play and the darn box jumped into the previous program, 24hr in A&E !!!
    Damn annoying, but if there is a solution or settings tweak out there, it would be nice to know.

    If you want to test the latest beta release to see if that improves matters then PM (private message) the serial number of your unit, which can be found in Settings, Device preferences, About, Status.

    Hi, tried PM'ing you. Says your mailbox is full.

    | Wed 31 Mar 2021 10:44:29 #12 |
  3. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,271

    offline

    Manclad - 21 mins ago  » 

    Barry - 1 hour ago  » 

    Manclad - 9 hours ago  » 
    Yet again, the Aura is being totally unreliable for TSR recording. Again tonight, paused The Circle on C4HD for a couple of minutes, pressed play and the darn box jumped into the previous program, 24hr in A&E !!!
    Damn annoying, but if there is a solution or settings tweak out there, it would be nice to know.

    If you want to test the latest beta release to see if that improves matters then PM (private message) the serial number of your unit, which can be found in Settings, Device preferences, About, Status.

    Hi, tried PM'ing you. Says your mailbox is full.

    I'm just to popular

    Sorry deleted some messages try again.

    | Wed 31 Mar 2021 11:06:53 #13 |
  4. Manclad

    Manclad

    member
    Joined: Mar '21
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Barry - 2 days ago  » 

    Manclad - 21 mins ago  » 

    Barry - 1 hour ago  » 

    Manclad - 9 hours ago  » 
    Yet again, the Aura is being totally unreliable for TSR recording. Again tonight, paused The Circle on C4HD for a couple of minutes, pressed play and the darn box jumped into the previous program, 24hr in A&E !!!
    Damn annoying, but if there is a solution or settings tweak out there, it would be nice to know.

    If you want to test the latest beta release to see if that improves matters then PM (private message) the serial number of your unit, which can be found in Settings, Device preferences, About, Status.

    Hi, tried PM'ing you. Says your mailbox is full.

    I'm just to popular
    Sorry deleted some messages try again.

    Thanks Barry. The 30.3.21 beta software is now installed. I'll monitor for any repetition or change in the TSR issues I've mentioned previously and update the forum accordingly.

    | Fri 2 Apr 2021 11:33:35 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    _dbw_

    new member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Hi, I just signed up to comment on this.

    My mother in law is having the same issue but with recorded content. Never watches live TV. Pause, go to kitchen, come back and it stays again. Sometimes when it does work on there is no sound and she has to rewind for ages and watch content again.

    I don't want to stick beta software on her box but it would be good to know if there is a fix on the way at least. Otherwise I think we'll just give up and ditch it and buy something else, it's just not worth the grief. It's running latest alpha software.

    Thanks, Dan

    | Fri 9 Apr 2021 14:03:53 #15 |
  6. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,271

    offline

    _dbw_ - 1 hour ago  » 
    Hi, I just signed up to comment on this.
    My mother in law is having the same issue but with recorded content. Never watches live TV. Pause, go to kitchen, come back and it stays again. Sometimes when it does work on there is no sound and she has to rewind for ages and watch content again.
    I don't want to stick beta software on her box but it would be good to know if there is a fix on the way at least. Otherwise I think we'll just give up and ditch it and buy something else, it's just not worth the grief. It's running latest alpha software.
    Thanks, Dan

    I would wait for the planned update week commencing 19 April - I'll update Forum if this changes.

    | Fri 9 Apr 2021 15:31:00 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    _dbw_

    new member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 2

    offline

    OK Barry, thank you for that. Fingers crossed. It's been driving her mad since December so a few weeks is hardly unreasonable.

    Cheers, Dan

    | Fri 9 Apr 2021 17:40:07 #17 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.