My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

only 6 channels found on 5000T

(26 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Hwalker1

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '20
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Just bought a new 5000t
    Set it up and it found over 180 channels, but they were poor quality with pixelation and loud noises.
    I deleted 6 and did an auto search. It only found the deleted ones. Yroefallmetgids hut always get the same again. Turned it off for an hour and did a factory reset. Returned with thee same result. Any suggestions please?

    | Thu 17 Dec 2020 23:38:29 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Hwalker1

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '20
    Posts: 12

    offline

    The rubbish long word in my last post should read
    "Tried all methods to load channels but always get the same result"

    | Thu 17 Dec 2020 23:41:09 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 656

    offline

    I don't understand when the thread title speaks of only 6 channels found and then the text says 180 channels found.

    180 sounds like too many channels, maybe you are receiving signals from two transmitters and the box has put a distant one where you are expecting the correct local one.

    Do you have some channels with numbers above 800? If so, are they working OK?

    Roughly where are you and what are you using for an aerial? (set-top, loft, on the roof?).

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 8:17:17 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Hwalker1

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '20
    Posts: 12

    offline

    I have 6 channels that are over 800.They are the ones that I deleted from my channel list. I have reset to factory condition but it makes no difference. My original box has no problem dealing with over 200. When it has downloaded them it gets rid of the weakest duplicated channels.
    My TV does the same.
    Last night it did download a full set of channels and as soon as I edited the channel list thecdane problem occurred.
    If this is the best that a new device can do I think it's going back to the manufacturer. They are not replying to my email. I will ring them. I live in the Pennines above Huddersfield. Been using Humax earlier models before I got my Panasonic. Never had any trouble with any if them like this. So my Panasonic wil be plugged back in. If I don't have a solution by Monday it's going back.

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 9:20:31 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,924

    online

    Hwalker1 - 6 mins ago  » 
    I have 6 channels that are over 800.They are the ones that I deleted from my channel list. I have reset to factory condition but it makes no difference. My original box has no problem dealing with over 200. When it has downloaded them it gets rid of the weakest duplicated channels.
    My TV does the same.
    Last night it did download a full set of channels and as soon as I edited the channel list thecdane problem occurred.

    If this is the best that a new device can do I think it's going back to the manufacturer. They are not replying to my email. I will ring them. I live in the Pennines above Huddersfield. Been using Humax earlier models before I got my Panasonic. Never had any trouble with any if them like this. So my Panasonic wil be plugged back in. If I don't have a solution by Monday it's going back.

    Most any freeview device will create the same issue. It's not a fault of the box it's down to your location.

    Deleting the weakest does not solve the issue. As I guess you do not use the TV to record just view channels it will not be affected.

    When you auto tune the full UHF band from channel 21 - 68 is scanned in order starting at channel 21. When channels are found they stored with the correct lcns at the lower numbers. If the same mux is found on higher number the channels are duplicated with an incrementing lcn starting at 800. Only if the other transmitter has it's lowest Mux on a higher number than your best transmitter can you just delete the ones over 800, because the ones remaining will be from different transmitters.

    The system of codes used to make accurate and series recording possible (CRID - Content refererence identifier) simply does not work properly faced with channels from more than 1 transmitter.

    The solution is simple.

    Firstly you need to determine which transmitter you should be using and the UHF channels it uses for it's mux.

    Once this information is available you need to delete all your existing channels and use manual tune to add each mux in turn. Using DVB-T for SD mux and DVB-T2 for HD Mux ( Mux is short for multiplex - Analogue TV had just one channel on a single UHD carrier. Digital mixes (multiplexes) lots on a single carrier.

    As an example I get my Freeview from Lark Stoke

    Here is the UHF carriers it uses.

    https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/tv/Lark_Stoke

    I guess the channels you are finding is the PSB-3 HD mux with all the main HD channels on it BBC1 HD, BBC2-HD, ITV-HD, Channel 4 -HD and Channel 5-HD plus one other.

    Chances are your main tranmitter is either Winter Hill West (serves Manchester area) of the Pennines or Emley Moor East of the Pennines (Just South of Leeds).
    Looking at the direction your neighbours aerial point will help. Note Main Power transmitters generally use horizontal polarisation and relay transmitters vertical.

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 9:45:51 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,924

    online

    This thread may help in locating your best transmitter

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/only-c55-dropping-out-on-fvp-5000t

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 10:11:48 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,924

    online

    Do you have an amplifier in the system ? Could be in the loft or a seperately powered box on the aerial mast, powered up the coax from a socket in the house or possibly in the loft. If so get rid of it. Its likely to be picking up even more unwanted transmitters.

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 11:12:40 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Hwalker1

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '20
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Hwalker1 - 3 hours ago  » 
    I have 6 channels that are over 800.They are the ones that I deleted from my channel list. I have reset to factory condition but it makes no difference. My original box has no problem dealing with over 200. When it has downloaded them it gets rid of the weakest duplicated channels.
    My TV does the same.
    Last night it did download a full set of channels and as soon as I edited the channel list thecdane problem occurred.
    If this is the best that a new device can do I think it's going back to the manufacturer. They are not replying to my email. I will ring them. I live in the Pennines above Huddersfield. Been using Humax earlier models before I got my Panasonic. Never had any trouble with any if them like this. So my Panasonic wil be plugged back in. If I don't have a solution by Monday it's going back.

    Most if this makes little sense to me. I can see Emley Moor transmitter and Holme Miss transmitter and a loca relay transmitter from my Aerial.
    My other box and my TV can both select all channels, sort them and play them about 140 or more TV and about 50 radio.
    U
    Plug in this box and all I get are 6 channels above 800 which I deleted from the first successful search. They are porn channels not suitable for viewing,and one Sony TV channel that I deleted by accident.
    There are no other channels.
    There are 4 tuners on this box.onky 2 have any sort of signal,and one if these is about 40 whatever they are rated at.
    When I buy a bit of kit to replace one that works perfectly and does not,then I have to assume that the new one is not up to the job
    A little like digital phones are unable to get a signal in aces where analogue ones can.
    I have to ring Humax.
    I had a Humax box about 6 years back and that worked perfectly with the same aerial printing the same way. The new one should do the same.if it does not then it's a poor advert for Humax.
    The software on this remote leaves a lot to be desired. Sometimes it will search and find channels and sometimes it won't.
    I live next to the North East regional transmitter.
    At Christmas, I don't need faery lights,just hold them up and earth the end. They all light up.

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 13:08:26 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,924

    online

    Which direction and orientation is your aerial pointing ?

    Have you got google earth on a PC ?

    There is known bug that only shows tuner 1 even if you set recordings to force the box to use all 3 tuners. This should be fixed by a future firmware update.

    Holme Moss is not a TV transmitter. It only transmits radio.

    You cannot renumber channels on any Freeview-HD certified kit. The spec does not allow it.

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 13:12:31 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Hwalker1

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '20
    Posts: 12

    offline

    You have heard the story of the guy with terrible toothache that disappeard when he got to the dentist?
    Well while I was waiting for my call to Humax to be answered, I turned on the box and did an automatic scan using the default method. It found circa 180 TV and a lot of radio channels. By this time I was talking to the rep. When it had finished,I saved them. They all showed up on the program guide I played a few,to check. I then recorded three, (2 of them overlapping) programs and deleted the original 6 channels. Everything still works and the 6 don't show in the 800 group. So whatever it is it's intermittent,and their rep has given me a reference number in case I need to return it to Amazon.
    The next 2 weeks will be a good test
    Here's hoping it works.
    Thanks for your helpful comments.
    It's possible that the wet weather helped. Too strong a signal can be as bad. As too weak. We sometimes have thick fog and a 40mph wind at the same time out here in the hills.

    | Fri 18 Dec 2020 15:43:35 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.