My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Question about manually tuning when asked to retun

(36 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    senior member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 61

    offline

    My freeview has been sayuing i will need to retune it on i think it was the 12th or 14th Aug.

    My box is manually tuned though, so i'm just wondering would it matter if i just keft my box as it is or would i need to take the steps to manually tune it again?

    I just wasn't too sure?

    Thanks

    James

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 0:38:57 #1 |
  2. FenderBender

    FenderBender

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 847

    online

    If you don't retune you may lose some channels, but you shouldn't lose all of them. You would need to manually retune to get all channels back again.

    You could see what channels disappear after the 12th and take a view on whether you can live without them, or simply retune your box.

    What transmitter do you receive your signals from?

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 7:11:56 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    senior member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 61

    offline

    Hi thanks for the reply, I use winter hill, I think dinner if my manual tunes where also on storton

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 8:41:04 #3 |
  4. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,177

    offline

    james_uk - 6 mins ago  » 
    I use winter hill, I think dinner if my manual tunes where also on storton

    If Winter hill it will be a lot of channels on, or soon after, the 12th would be lost without retuning. BBC SD would be OK, but over half the other channels would go without a retune
    Storeton would mean just those on Arq B. Two years ago you posted that you initially manually tuned to Storeton, but we never got to know what you did in the end. (I actually remember wondering what you ended up doing!)

    If you needed to manually tune last time then you almost certainly need to manually tune this time providing you do want all available channels.

    The earliest date for retuning is 12th August. For Winter hill it will probably be OK to retune after 6a.m. on the 12th but Storeton could be a little later for the earliest retune.

    To see which channels are ArqB see
    https://www.freeview.co.uk/corporate/platform-management/channel-listings

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 9:03:58 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    senior member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 61

    offline

    It does sound like I will need to do it then. Thanks for your help with this.

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 9:45:14 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    senior member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 61

    offline

    Actually not sure if this is a relevant question but i have a list of the channel and multiplex's i use but will i have to look on the site again after this change to see if i need to add any addition ones or will i be fine with the ones i usually use going forward?

    I did try to get BBC News in HD last time and i can't remember exactly now but i think it was on a channel where that was the only thing i would ever watch on it, but it did keep breaking up, i couldn't seem to get a good reception for that.

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 10:13:56 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    senior member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 61

    offline

    The link on the FAQ page that lists how to manually tune your box is outdated i spotted before, the link no longer directs you to the post code checker.

    The link that seems best now is:

    https://www.freeview.co.uk/help/coverage-checker/detailed-view

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 11:18:11 #7 |
  8. brian

    brian

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 440

    offline

    This link is even better:

    https://www.freeview.co.uk/corporate/platform-management

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 11:56:19 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 492

    offline

    brian - 2 hours ago  » 
    This link is even better:
    https://www.freeview.co.uk/corporate/platform-management

    Yes, with the first one you have to scroll down to select detailed view, despite what the link's URL says.

    To read the details of the channel changes at Winter Hill, Storeton and others in the Granada region, see this file:

    https://www.freeview.co.uk/sites/default/files/2020-07/700mhz-clearance-events-granada-region-16-july-2020.pdf

    Links for the latest version of this file and the equivalents for other regions can be found here:

    https://www.freeview.co.uk/corporate/platform-management/700mhz-clearance/clearance-events-2020

    Scroll down below the first (summary) table.

    | Wed 5 Aug 2020 14:45:39 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    batteryman

    special member
    Joined: Feb '14
    Posts: 128

    offline

    An add-on question concerning Winter Hill. I can't seem to receive Freeview channel 31, Paramount tv. I've retuned a few times but get no signal messages. Also, the plus 1 channel on freeview ninety-odd gives me some shopping channel. Any ideas?

    | Sat 8 Aug 2020 19:49:14 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.