Software Update June 15th 2015 « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000/1010/1100S

Software Update June 15th 2015

(399 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,413

    offline

    When I switched on tonight the splash screen went haywire then when the machine finished booting the dark shadow was stuck, looked most bizarre.

    Add to this either the remote was frozen or the machine simply wouldn't respond to any remote control inputs. In the end I unplugged the box for a few minutes, switched back on and completed a new software search.

    The update installed without issue and the box has been fine since (touch wood).

    Tue 16 Jun 2015 21:51:00 #11 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,724

    offline

    Welcome to our Forum

    No reboots witnessed so far, as always, for those that are, the first thing to try is a factory reset - make a note of your timers as you will have to reschedule them.

    Tue 16 Jun 2015 21:51:47 #12 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Pollensa1946

    special member
    Joined: Sep '12
    Posts: 1,104

    offline

    When I switched on my 1000s yesterday I noticed the new splash screen and surmised it had updated OTA while on sby. Went into Settings and sure enough the new update was noted there. As I came out of settings it spontaneously rebooted, been OK since with no intervention on my part.

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 8:40:20 #13 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Alloneword

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '12
    Posts: 92

    offline

    jcwacky - 15 hours ago  » 
    Anyone getting reboots after this update?
    My box has rebooted itself twice in the last half hour, just watching TV didn't touch any buttons in between.

    Yes getting it as well, for me it's normally when i stop watching something then try to go back into recording it just either shuts down or reboots.

    All1

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 11:44:58 #14 |
  5. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,724

    offline

    Have you tried a factory reset?

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 12:23:59 #15 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Jolf

    junior member
    Joined: Jun '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    My HDR 1000s has also started restarting itself since yesterday. Done it twice in the last 30 mins.

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 14:04:23 #16 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,122

    online

    Jolf - 1 hour ago  » 
    My HDR 1000s has also started restarting itself since yesterday. Done it twice in the last 30 mins.

    Can you make a note of your recording schedule (photograph it with a digital camera) and carry out a factory reset ?. Please post if the issue is then resolved. You will have to re-enter the schedule after the reset.

    My HDR1000S is not affected.

    Were you recording anything at the time ? If so what happened to the recording ?

    Welcome to our forum.

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 15:12:52 #17 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Jolf

    junior member
    Joined: Jun '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 3 minutes ago  » 

    Jolf - 1 hour ago  » 
    My HDR 1000s has also started restarting itself since yesterday. Done it twice in the last 30 mins.

    Can you make a note of your recording schedule (photograph it with a digital camera) and carry out a factory reset ?. Please post if the issue is then resolved. You will have to re-enter the schedule after the reset.
    My HDR1000S is not affected.
    Were you recording anything at the time ? If so what happened to the recording ?
    Welcome to our forum.

    Hi Graham, thanks for the welcome.
    Yes, I've just written down my recordings and reset the box (taking a photo would've been a better idea!)
    I'll see how it gets on now, and let you know if the reset sorted it.
    No I wasn't recording anything at the time, was just on BBC1.

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 15:19:38 #18 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,122

    online

    Jolf - 9 minutes ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 3 minutes ago  » 

    Jolf - 1 hour ago  » 
    My HDR 1000s has also started restarting itself since yesterday. Done it twice in the last 30 mins.

    Can you make a note of your recording schedule (photograph it with a digital camera) and carry out a factory reset ?. Please post if the issue is then resolved. You will have to re-enter the schedule after the reset.
    My HDR1000S is not affected.
    Were you recording anything at the time ? If so what happened to the recording ?
    Welcome to our forum.

    Hi Graham, thanks for the welcome.
    Yes, I've just written down my recordings and reset the box (taking a photo would've been a better idea!)
    I'll see how it gets on now, and let you know if the reset sorted it.
    No I wasn't recording anything at the time, was just on BBC1.

    Thanks for that :-). Barry will be very interested in the outcome (see his post).

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 15:30:10 #19 |
  10. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,724

    offline

    Indeed I am interested as I want to feed as much info as possible to Humax Towers.

    Wed 17 Jun 2015 16:01:06 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.