My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

 

Aura Beta Firmware dated 27.05.21

(48 posts)
  1. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,609

    offline

    Mars - 1 hour ago  » 
    The red LED was on last night during deep standby, and the DLNA server is still not visible despite doing a reset of the Aura and restarting my router.

    Strange you have these problesm with deep standby.

    As I posted in previous thread set mine to same as your re deep standby timings, mine has worked as it should since being set.

    | Wed 2 Jun 2021 10:55:01 #31 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Mars

    special member
    Joined: Jan '16
    Posts: 264

    offline

    Barry - 1 hour ago  » 

    Mars - 1 hour ago  » 
    The red LED was on last night during deep standby, and the DLNA server is still not visible despite doing a reset of the Aura and restarting my router.

    Strange you have these problesm with deep standby.
    As I posted in previous thread set mine to same as your re deep standby timings, mine has worked as it should since being set.

    It is odd that it seems to happen every few days.

    | Wed 2 Jun 2021 12:06:49 #32 |
  3. DarrenHill

    DarrenHill

    member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 30

    offline

    Had a couple of recordings lately of HD channels which had short black-screen gaps in them. The audio seems OK, just the screen blanks for about half a second.

    Never seen that before, so wondering if it's just coincidence or something that has been introduced with the new firmware?

    Anyone else seen that?

    | Sat 5 Jun 2021 20:37:20 #33 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Tavit

    new member
    Joined: Aug '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    I have duplicate recordings of the same programme? Not an issue but could cause problems if you have more than 4 at the same time.

    | Mon 7 Jun 2021 21:24:41 #34 |
  5. mhargreaves

    Mark Hargreaves

    special member
    Joined: Oct '15
    Posts: 162

    offline

    I've noticed since the last update they I'm getting audio drop outs for a few seconds on playback of recordings. Anyone else seen this?

    | Mon 7 Jun 2021 23:53:56 #35 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    DracUK

    member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 15

    offline

    mhargreaves - 1 hour ago  » 
    I've noticed since the last update they I'm getting audio drop outs for a few seconds on playback of recordings. Anyone else seen this?

    Yes Ive had it since buying the box about 2mths ago
    Very annoying,reported to Humax.

    | Tue 8 Jun 2021 1:01:42 #36 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    phlppip

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 95

    offline

    I have been looking at the new sharp setting, I have decided to stick with auto but I do like a sharp picture, so would it be worth considering auto - sharp / auto - smooth settings?

    | Wed 9 Jun 2021 10:03:36 #37 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ajc

    member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Tavit - 2 days ago  » 
    I have duplicate recordings of the same programme? Not an issue but could cause problems if you have more than 4 at the same time.

    0
    Yes, I've experienced this as well.

    | Wed 9 Jun 2021 22:25:44 #38 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    ajc

    member
    Joined: Jan '21
    Posts: 15

    offline

    mhargreaves - 1 day ago  » 
    I've noticed since the last update they I'm getting audio drop outs for a few seconds on playback of recordings. Anyone else seen this?

    Yes, experienced this as well.

    | Wed 9 Jun 2021 22:26:45 #39 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Bjwgorman

    member
    Joined: Nov '20
    Posts: 20

    offline

    Now my recordings are changing the view from thumbnail to list on its own.

    | Thu 10 Jun 2021 22:11:57 #40 |

RSS feed for this topic

Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.